"27th" ANNUAL DAPPER DAN WRESTLING CLASSIC

University of Pittsburgh's Fitzgerald Fieldhouse
March 24, 2001

This years event was web-cast live by

Red Zone Media

Did you miss it live?  Listen to it now! 

Click on hyperlink to see team /match picture

Main Event

  USA 31 Pennsylvania 19

PA OW   - Dewitt Driscoll
USA OW - Nick Simmons

Pennsylvania  Blue / USA Red in picture

Preliminary Match

WPIAL 22 Minnesota  21 

WPIAL OW - Ron Tarquinio
Minn. OW   - Ryan Flaherty

Exhibition Erin Tomeo Grove City dec Lisa Biser Hampton 9-3

WPIAL Blue / Minnesota Red in picture

 
USA Team
Weight Name School State Record State 
Champion
College signed with
112 Kyle Ott St. Paris Graham Ohio 135-2 3 X University of Illinois
119 Nick Simmons Williamston Michigan 211-0 4 X Michigan State University
125 Cory Cooperman Blair Academy New Jersey 171-13 4 x Prep University of Minnesota
130 Harry Lester Valley Christian Academy Ohio 166-2 4 X Iowa State University
135 Mark Manchio Sterling New Jersey 125-2 3 X University of Northern Iowa
140 Alex Tirapelle Clovis California 190-23 3 X University of Illinois
145 Marcus LeVesseur Bloomington Kennedy Minnesota 218-12 4 X University of Minnesota
152 Matt Nagel Frazee Minnesota 217-18 5 X University of Minnesota
160 Derk Brown Bristow Oklahoma 141-13 3 X West Point Academy
171 Shane Webster Crater Oregon 160-6 3 X University of Oregon
189 Jake Rosholt Sandpoint Idaho 145-8 3 X Oklahoma State University
Hwt Steve Mocco Blair Academy New Jersey 211-1 4 X Prep Undecided

     Combined Total

2090-100

43 - State Championships

Pennsylvania Team
Weight Name School Record State 
Champion
College signed with
112 Jim Collins Northern Lebanon 131-15 1 X Lock Haven University
119 Adam Smith Newport 132-14 1 X Penn State University
125 Evan Sola Conrad Weiser 160-7 2 X University of North Carolina
130 Gino Fortebuono Easton 136-23 1 X Undecided
135 Dewitt Driscoll   Connellsville 140-21 1 X Penn State University
140 Ron Doppelheuer Connellsville 144-20 2 X Undecided
145 Justin Nestor Reynolds 153-11 3 X University of Pittsburgh
152 Rocky Mantella Council Rock 144-12 1 X Indiana University
160 Troy Letters Shaler 145-5 2 X Lehigh University
171 Travis Frick Nazareth 118-29 1 X Lehigh University
189 Joel Edwards Upper Darby 116-26 1 X Undecided
Hwt Ric San Doval Shady Side Academy 125-12 2 X University of Pennsylvania

                          Combined Total

1644-195

18 - State Championships

 

WPIAL Team
Weight Name School Career Record WPIAL Place
112 Aaron Olszewski Belle Vernon 96-16 3rd
119 Dan Pacitti  Moon 105-17 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
125 Shawn Cully Seneca Valley 123-27 1st, 4th, 4th, 4th
130 Ron Tarquinio West Allegheny 150-19 1st, 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
135 Ted Demianczyk Fort Cherry 99-29 1st, 6th, 6th, 5th
140 Don Rush Avella 114-26 1st, 1st, 5th
145 Ryan Powell Trinity 113-26 1st, 2nd
152 Will Durkee  Shady Side Academy 110-22 1st, 1st, 3rd
160 Matt Lebe  Jeannette 134-10 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd
171 Mike DeBartolo  Upper St. Clair 77-16 2nd
189 Brandon Lehmeier  Shaler 117-29 1st, 2nd
Hwt Lanfer Simpson  Waynesburg 74-20 2nd, 1st

                          Combined Total

1312-257

13 - WPIAL Championships

 

Minnesota Team
Weight Name School Record State Place

112

Phil Wohlman

Renville

28-9

State Entrant

I 19

Jesse Jensan

Brooklyn Center

42-3

2nd AA

125

Jafari Vanier

Bloomington Kennedy

40-2

1st AAA

130

Dave Kerzman

Paynesville

 42-1

2 x 1st A

135

Jamell Tidell

Bloomington Kennedy

45-1

2x 1st AAA

140

Dustin Spaltz

Lewistown Altura

38-2

3rd A (1st in 2000)

145

Ty Eustice

Blue Earth

45-0

4 x 1st AA

152

Jeremy Larson

Filmore Central

35-0

1st AA

160

Kelly Flaherty

Big Lake 

36-0

1st AA

171

Ryan Flaherty

Big Lake 

38-0

1st AA

189

Jon Wheelock

Janesville

36-0

1st A

275

Max Lossen

Winona

37-0

1st AAA

Coaches
Randy Baker Jackson County Central
Jack Eustice Blue Earth Area
Clay Nagel Frazee
Team Leader
Roger Gorham (MWCA) Coon Rapids


Back to the Classic Page



 

 

 

Click Here!