Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
The Rose Bowl of Wrestling

"Classic XXXI"
Saturday, March 26, 2005
Fitzgerald Field House, University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 


The Wrestling Classic was broadcast over the internet by Red Zone Media at 
www.redzonemedia.com

Please Support Our Sponsors

How to Purchase the 2005 Wrestling Classic Video

How to Purchase 2005 Wrestling Classic Pictures

USA 39   Pennsylvania 6    

119 OW Brad Pataky, Clearfield dec Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Florida 3-1
189 Patrick Bond, Great Bridge, Virginia dec Josh Arnone, Honesdale 3-1
145 Brent Metcalf, Davison, Michigan dec Matt Dragon, Lake Lehman 8-7
275 Bryan Reiss, Emmaus dec Drake McCoy, Fayette County, Georgia, 3-2 
140 Cyler Sanderson, Wasatch, Utah mdec Joe Caramanica, Nazareth 13-4
125 Troy Nickerson, Chenango Forks, New York dec Matt Fisk, Wyalusing 2-1
112 Rollie Peterkin, Blair Academy, New Jersey  dec Rick Rappo, Council Rock South 4-0
135 Brandon Rader, Parkersburg, West Virginia dec Dan Burkholder, Trinity 1-0
215 Jared Rosholt, Ponca City, Oklahoma mdec Nate Sipes, Curwensville 10-2
160 David Erwin, St. Paris Graham, Ohio mdec Donnie Jones, Greensburg Salem 14-6
171 Rick Scott, Valley Central, New York dec Corbin Semple, Waynesburg 8-5
130 OW Adam Frey, Blair Academy  fall Steve Bell, Connellsville 4:59
152 Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry, Ohio dec Joey Ecklof, Northampton 5-2

Turning point of the match award Cyler Sanderson, Wasatch, Utah

WPIAL  27   New York  24 

112 Chris Neidemeier, Waynesburg fall Nick Price, Pembroke 4:58
119 Tom Magnani, Islip dec Jason Weslager, Belle Vernon 6-1
125 Sean Clair, Plum dec Patrick Hagerty, Attica 2-0
130 Brian Pogel, Hampton dec John Bonaldi, Greece Olympia 6-2
135 Steve Brown, Canton dec A. J. Milanak, Kiski Area 6-2
140 Damian Rose, Freedom dec Chris Wade, Islip 6-2
145 Mike Catalano, Canon McMillan dec Nathan Patterson, Wayne Central, 5-2 
152 Mark Bloom, Geneva dec Jason Makara, Burrell 2-1
160 Corey Checken, South Side Beaver dec Tyrell Riley, Iroquois 4-1
171 OW  A. J. Graves, Jeannette fall John Barone, William Floyd 1:29
189 Jack Sullivan, Huntington dec Joe West, Trinity 10-5
215 Ed Bordas, Valley Central fall Quentin Taraszewski, Kiski Area 1:16
275 OW Arthur Jones, Union Endicott 40  fall Elliott Bates, Chartiers-Houston :40

 

 

USA

Pennsylvania

112 Rollie Peterkin - Blair Academy - New Jersey - 161-8 - 4 X Rick Rappo - Council Rock South - 121-22 - 1 X - Pennsylvania
119 Franklin Gomez - Brandon - Florida - 133-4 - 1 X Brad Pataky - Clearfield - 125-5 - 1 X - Penn State
125 Troy Nickerson - Chenango Forks - New York - - 5 X - Cornell  Matt Fisk - Wyalusing - 175-9 - 2 X - Lehigh
130 Adam Frey - Blair Academy - - Cornell Steve Bell - Connellsville - 128-36 - 1 X - Maryland
135 Brandon Rader - Parkersburg - West Virginia - 4 X - West Virginia  Dan Burkholder - Trinity - 130-27 - 1 X - Pennsylvania
140 Cyler Sanderson - Wasatch - Utah 3 X - Iowa State  Joe Caramanica - Nazareth - 141-27 - 2 X - North Carolina State
145 Brent Metcalf - Davison - Michigan - - 4 X - Virginia Tech  Matt Dragon - Lake Lehman - 166-11 - 1 X - Pennsylvania
152 Dustin Schlatter - Massillon Perry - Ohio - 147-4 - 4 X - Minnesota Joey Ecklof - Northampton - 140-24 - 3 X - Pittsburgh
160 David Erwin - St. Paris Graham - Ohio - 161-23 - 2 X- Penn State  Donnie Jones - Greensburg Salem - 154-7 - 2 X - West Virginia
171 Rick Scott - Valley Central - New York - 194-29 - 2 X - Buffalo Corbin Semple - Waynesburg - 126-41 - 1X
189 Patrick Bond - Great Bridge - Virginia - 195-8 - 4 X Josh Arnone - Honesdale - 156-8 - 1X - Cornell
215 Jared Rosholt - Ponca City - Oklahoma - 186-4 - 4 X- Oklahoma State Nate Sipes - Curwensville 110-18 - 2X - Slippery Rock
275 Drake McCoy - Fayette County - Georgia - 159-7 - 2 X Bryan Reiss - Emmaus - 140-21 - 1X - Maryland
.2228 - 128 - Combined Record - 41- State Championships  

1812 - 256  Combined Record -19 - State Championships 

.Honorary Coach:
Jim Jordan
- Ohio State - Senator - 2 X NCAA Champion
1982 Classic Participant

Coaches 
Tom Dolde
Connellsville WPIAL AAA Team Champions, PIAA AAA Team & Individual Champions Chris Como Burrell WPIAL AA Team Runer-up, PIAA AA Team - 3rd Place

 

New York

WPIAL

112 Nick Price - Pembroke 34-2 - 113-12 - dnp, 1st, 4th Chris Neidemeier - Waynesburg - 39-5 - 132-27 - 1st, 1st, 2nd
119 Tom Magnani - Islip - 37-0 - 137-7 - 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd Jason Weslager - Belle Vernon - 47-5 - 106-37 - 3rd, 2nd
125 Patrick Hagerty - Attica - 30-2 - 129-27 - 1st, 2nd, 4th Sean Clair - Plum - 40-2 - 150-13 - 1st, 1st, 1st, 4th
130 John Bonaldi - Greece Olympia - 36-7 - 128-38 Brian Pogel - Hampton - 38-6 - 132-24 - 1st
135 Steve Brown - Canton - 31-1 - 136-12 - 3rd, 2nd, 5th A. J. Milanak - Kiski Area - 41-5 - 126-24 - 4th
140 Chris Wade - Islip - 37-2 - 122-19 - 1st Damian Rose - Freedom 41-4 - 151-21 - 1st, 1st, 2nd, 3rd
145 Nathan Patterson - Wayne Central - 41-4 - 213-30 - dnp, 3rd Mike Catalano - Canon McMillan - 42-4 - 125-24 - 1st, 2nd
152 Mark Bloom - Geneva - 39-2 - 179-37 - 2nd, 3rd Jason Makara - Burrell - 37-10 - 132-37 - 1st, 1st, 1st
160 Tyrell Riley - Iroquois - 31-7 - 91-30 - 5th Corey Checken - South Side Beaver - 43-4 - 126-40 - 1st, 2nd, 3rd
171 John Barone - William Floyd - 34-2 - 144-26 - 2nd, 2nd A. J. Graves - Jeannette - 41-0 - 135-18 - 1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd
189 Jack Sullivan - Huntington - 25-3 - 134-32 - 2nd, 2nd Joe West - Trinity - 39-3 - 95-41 - 1st, 4th
215 Ed Bordas - Valley Central - 41-0 - 125-25 - 1st, dnp, 6th Quentin Taraszewski - Kiski Area - 40-9 - 64-15 - 1st
275 Arthur Jones - Union Endicott - 23-0 - 102-5 - 1st, 2nd, 1st Elliott Bates - Chartiers-Houston - 43-4 - 117-33 - 1st, 2nd, 6th

1754 - 300 - Combined Record -  7  State Championships

1591 - 354 Combined Record - 18 WPIAL Championships 

Coaches 
Neil Cook - Webster High School -  John Leone Penfield High School - Louis Lombardo  Greece Olympia High School - Rich Romeo Canandaigua High School      

Coaches 
Tom Dolde
Connellsville WPIAL AAA Team Champions, PIAA AAA Team & Individual Champions Chris Como Burrell WPIAL AA TTeam Runer-up, PIAA AA Team - 3rd Place

 

The Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic hotel headquarters is the Radisson Hotel Pittsburgh Green Tree, on the parkway west before entering the city of Pittsburgh.  The address is 101 Radisson Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15205.The special Wrestling Classic room rates is $68.  Call the Radisson Hotel at 800-333-3333 or the Pittsburgh Green Tree hotel front desk directly at 412-922-8400. Register online or get a map at www.radisson.com The hotel has the following amenities:  Indoor Pool, Fitness Center, Airport Shuttle, Pets Allowed.

Wrestling Classic Travel and Hotel Accommodations 
thru Vitullo Travel Agency

WrestlingClassic.com