The Original
Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
The Rose Bowl of Wrestling
.


Classic Hall of Fame Inductee
Teague Moore

Classic XXXIV
Saturday, March 15, 2008

 

5:30 PM 

WPIAL All-Stars vs Wisconsin  All-Stars

7:30 PM

PA All-Stars vs USA All-Stars


Fitzgerald Field House, 
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Listen Here
LISTEN HERE

RedZoneMedia
 The Official Broadcast of the Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic

Watch The WPIAL vs Wisconsin Video Here

The USA vs PA Video Will be Here Soon

In the News

34th Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic: U.S. stars pin down easy win
Dapper Dan Wrestling: Kiski Prep's Livorio outstanding

Inseparable Burrell trio lands prelim spots
Four-time Utah state champion likes to go the extra mile
Easton's Oliver, unbeaten at 130, gets early invitation

Winning state titles specialty of Kansas ace

Post-Gazette NOW - About PG - PG Charities
USA All-Star Team Selected for the 34th Annual Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
Jordan Oliver selected for 34th Annual Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic

WPIAL versus Wisconsin All-Stars in the 34th Annual Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic


Ronald L Garrison Award for 2008

Pennsylvania Outstanding Wrestler
Jordan Oliver Easton
WPIAL Outstanding Wrestler
Colin Johnson Canon McMillan
Josh Shields Burrell
 

Watch The WPIAL vs Wisconsin Video Here

Main Event

USA 28 Pennsylvania 12

171 Quentin Wright Bald Eagle Area dec Chris Spangler IL 9-4
285 Eric Thompson IA dec Ziad Haddad Bethlehem Catholic 6-2
135 Mark Weber MI dec Colin Johnston Canon McMillan 5-3
112 B. J. Futrell IL dec Mark Rappo Council Rock 7-0
160 OW Jason Welch CA mdec Jonathon Brothers Redbank Valley 22-11
125 Brian Owen WA dec Derek Reber Lewisburg 7-3
215 Jordan Enck Manheim Central dec Tyrell Fortune OR 6-3 
145 Brock Parker Canton dec Tony Jameson OH 3-2 
189 Romero Cotton KS dec Joe Kennedy Delaware Valley 6-3
119 Thomas Williams CA dec Kegan Handlovic Easton 1-1 TB
152 Alex Meade DE dec Mallie Shuster Big Spring 12-8
140 Jason Chamberlain UT dec Walter Peppelman Central Dauphin 11-4
130 OW Jordan Oliver Easton dec Tyler Graff CO 3-1 SV 

Purchase 2008 Wrestling Classic Pictures / Purchase the 2008 Wrestling Classic Video

The Stars of the Main Event 

 USA TEAM     

                                                            Career     State
    Name                   High School        State         Record     Champion       College Signed with
112 B. J. Futrell          Mt. Carmel         Illinois      147-18     2 X            University of Illinois
119 Thomas Williams        South Hills        California    179-17     1 X            American University
125 Brian Owen             University         Washington    124-5      2 X            Boise State University
130 Tyler Graff            Loveland           Colorado      167-1      4 X            University of Wisconsin
135 Mark Weber             Goodrich           Michigan      224-7      4 X            University of Michigan
140 Jason Chamberlain      Springville        Utah          191-2      4 X            Boise State University
145 Tony Jameson           Austinfitch        Ohio          168-5      4 X            Ohio State University
152 Alex Meade             Caesar Rodney      Delaware      125-4      3 X            Oklahoma State University
160 Jason Welch            Las Lomas          California    194-7      3 X            Northwestern University
171 Chris Spangler         Neuqua Valley      Illinois      155-13     1 X            Iowa State University
189 Romero Cotton          Hutchinson         Kansas        137-11     4 X            University of Nebraska
215 Tyrell Fortune         Lakeridge          Oregon        116-5      2 X           
285 Eric Thompson          Waverly Shell Rock Iowa          174-13     2 X            Iowa State University
                                                            ----------------------------------
                                                            2101 - 108 Combined Record
                                                            36 - State Championships

PENNSYLVANIA TEAM

                                                                Career  State
     Name                   High School        Hometown         Record  Champion     College Signed with
112 Mark Rappo             Council Rock       South Holland     152-10   1 X         University of Pennsylvania
119 Kegan Handlovic        Easton             Easton            124-29   2 X
125 Derek Reber            Lewisburg          Lewisburg         165-10   1 X         Bucknell University
130 Jordan Oliver          Easton             Easton            175-5    3 X         Oklahoma State University
135 Colin Johnston         Canon McMillan     Eighty Four       163-10   1 X         West Virginia University
140 Walter Peppelman       Central Dauphin    Harrisburg        172-13   1 X         Harvard University
145 Brock Parker           Canton             Canton            146-14   1 X         Lock Haven University
152 Mallie Shuster         Big Spring         Newville          153-17   1 X         Kent State University
160 Jonathon Brothers      Redbank Valley     New Bethlehem     132-22   1 X         Clarion University
171 Quentin Wright         Bald Eagle Area    Bellefonte        154-14   2 X         Penn State University
189 Joe Kennedy            Delaware Valley    Milford           152-24   1 X         Lehigh University
215 Jordan Enck            Manheim Central    Manheim           131-21   1 X
285 Ziad Haddad            Bethlehem Catholic Orefield          133-27   1 X
                                                                ----------------------------------
                                                                1952 - 227 Combined Record
                                                                18 - State Championships
Coaches:
Chris Mary Canon McMillan WPIAL AAA Coach of the Year
Chris Como Burrell WPIAL AA Coach of the Year

 

Preliminary

WPIAL 36 Wisconsin 15

112 Grant Sutter Dodgeville dec Zack Cecchetti Kiski  6-2
119 Nico Cortese Hempfield dec Thane Antczak Chetek/Prairie 6-2 
125 OW Brock LiVorio Kiski Prep fall Malachi Root Green Bay Preble 2:19 
130 Zack Zummo Plum dec Matt Gaffney Sauk Prairie 11-5
135 Shane Welsh Burrell dec Nick Hucke Arrowhead 3-2 
140 Cole Schmitt Belleville dec Jordan Shields Burrell 2-1
145 Dillion Bera Kaukauna dec Bobby Speer Burrell 6-0
152 Zac Cibula Luzemburg-Casco dec Jeff Dulaney Albert Gallatin 2-0
152 *Donnie Tasser  Belle Vernon fall Matt Gille Roncalli 2:43 
160 OW Cody Friemoth Neillsville dec  Adam Harold North Hills 21-15
171 Lance Bryson Albert Gallatin dec Sam Engelland Neenah 10-5 
189 Mike Salopak Norwin dec Luke Friemoth Neillsville 12-8 
215 Dan Utchel Chartiers Valley dec Nick Lloyd Luxemburg-Casco 4-2 
215 Dan Conley Burgettstown dec Jake Little Neenah 5-1 
285 Justin Haines Connellsville dec Zak Saevre Ashuaubenon 9-4 

*Turning Point Award

Purchase 2008 Wrestling Classic Pictures / Purchase the 2008 Wrestling Classic Video

 

The Stars of the Preliminaries

WISCONSIN TEAM

                                                       Career        Wisconsin
     Name           High School        Hometown        Record        State Championships
112 Grant Sutter    Dodgeville         Barneveld       167-20        2 X State Champion
119 Thane Antczak   Chetek/Prairie     Farm Hillsdale  171-11        2 X State Champion
125 Malachi Root    Green Bay Preble   Green Bay       176-8
130 Matt Gaffney    Sauk Prairie       Sauk Praire     165-17        1 X State Champion
135 Nick Hucke      Arrowhead          Hartland        161-30        3 X State Champion
140 Cole Schmitt    Belleville         New Glarus      170-7         3 X State Champion
145 Dillion Bera    Kaukauna           Kaukauna        131-22        1 X State Champion
152 Zac Cibula      Luzemburg-Casco    Green Bay       195-11        4 X State Champion
152 Matt Gille      Roncalli                           149-8,        1 X State Champion
160 Cody Friemoth   Neillsville        Granton         181-14        1 X State Champion
171 Sam Engelland   Neenah             Neenah          148-21        1 X State Champion
189 Luke Friemoth   Neillsville        Neillsville     166-19,       4th, 2nd
215 Nick Lloyd      Luxemburg-Casco    Luxemburg       137-37        2 X State Champion
215 Jake Little     Neenah             Neenah,          57-35
285 Zak Saevre      Ashuaubenon        Green Bay       160-20        1 X State Champion
                                                       ---------------------------------
                                                       2334 - 280 Combined Record
                                                       24 State Championships
Head Coach: Jeff Matczak
Assistant Coaches:
Scott Kluever
Fred Brown
Chris McDaniel

WPIAL TEAM

                                                      2007/2008   Career  WPIAL Place
    Name           High School       Hometown         Record      Record  08,  07,  06,  05
112 Zack Cecchetti Kiski             Apollo           31-8        129-46  2nd, 2nd
119 Nico Cortese   Hempfield         Murrysville      46-2        157-16  1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd
125 Brock LiVorio  Kiski Prep        Irwin            41-2        132-21  2nd Prep, 1st Prep
130 Zack Zummo     Plum              Plum             39-5        106-14  1st, 3rd, 1st
135 Shane Welsh    Burrell           Lower Burrell    43-4        178-28  1st, 1st, 4th
140 Jordan Shields Burrell           New Kensington   46-2        162-27  1st, 1st, 1st, 1st
145 Bobby Speer    Burrell           Lower Burrell    39-9        104-39  1st, 6th
152 Jeff Dulaney   Albert Gallatin   Martin           39-8         91-30  2nd
152 Donnie Tasser  Belle Vernon Area Belle Vernon     38-6        133-22  1st, 3rd  5th
160 Adam Harold    North Hills       Pittsburgh       40-3        121-42  2nd
171 Lance Bryson   Albert Gallatin   Uniontown        45-2        138-20  2nd, 2nd
189 Mike Salopak   Norwin            North Huntingdon 34-2        112-18  1st, 3rd, 3rd
215 Dan Utchel     Chartiers Valley  Pittsburgh       39-4        106-26  1st, 1st
215 Dan Conley     Burgettstown      Burgettstown     30-4         78-23  1st, 4th
285 Justin Haines  Connellsville     Connellsville    41-7        126-32  1st, 1st, 4th
                                                      --------------------------------------
                                                      1873-394 Combined Record
                                                      18 - WPIAL Championships
Coaches:
Chris Mary Canon McMillan WPIAL AAA Coach of the Year
Chris Como Burrell WPIAL AA Coach of the Year


 


Please Support Our Sponsors

 

The Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic hotel headquarters is the Radisson Hotel Pittsburgh Green Tree, on the parkway west before entering the city of Pittsburgh.  The address is 101 Radisson Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15205.The special Wrestling Classic room rates is $74.  Call the Radisson Hotel at 800-333-3333 or the Pittsburgh Green Tree hotel front desk directly at 412-922-8400. Register online or get a map at www.radisson.com The hotel has the following amenities:  Indoor Pool, Fitness Center, Airport Shuttle, Pets Allowed.

Wrestling Classic Travel and Hotel Accommodations 
thru Vitullo Travel Agency

WrestlingClassic.com