Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
The Rose Bowl of Wrestling
.




Classic Hall of Fame
Inductee
Ken Chertow

Classic XXXV
Saturday, March 20, 2010

 

6:00 PM 

WPIAL All-Stars vs New York  All-Stars

8:00 PM

PA All-Stars vs USA All-Stars

Fitzgerald Field House, 
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 Sponsorship Opportunities

Become a Patron of the Wrestling Classic

Please Support Our Sponsors / Friends Of The Classic

Classic Pictures
River Boat Trip

The Wrestling

Listen Here
RedZoneMedia
 The Official Broadcast of the Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic

 

In the News

 

Purchase 2010 Wrestling Classic Pictures / Purchase the 2010 Wrestling Classic Video

 

Main Event

USA 30 PA 13

130 Jamie Clark Ohio dec Joe Spisak Boiling Springs 3-1
112 Ryak Finch Arizona dec Michael Rhone Benton 8-5
215 Spencer Myers Selinsgrove dec Trevor Rupp Idaho 3-1 
125 Logan Stieber Ohio dec Mitchell Port Bellefonte 11-5
285 Bobby Telford Delaware fall Evan Craig Abington Heights 3:38
119 Ty Mitch Ohio dec Anthony Marino Bethlehem Liberty 12-11
189 Mike Evans New Jersey dec Jamie Callender Council Rock North 8-5
171 Nick Visicaro New Jersey dec Matthew Cunningham Shady Side Academy 10-5
140 OW Chris Villalonga New Jersey dec. Josh Kindig Blue Mountain 6-2
135 OW Joshua Dziewa Council Rock South major dec Ryan Nieman Michigan 14-5
160 Marshall Peppelman Central Dauphin dec Nick Sulzer Ohio 1-0
145 Andrew Alton Central Mountain dec Joe Cozart Florida 9-4
152 Jackson Morse Michigan dec Dylan Alton Central Mountain 7-6

Turning Point Award Bobby Telford Delaware

The Stars of the Main Event 

 

USA TEAM

Weight
Class

Name

High School

State

Career Record
Win Loss

State Championships

College
Signed With

112

Ryak Finch

Safford

Arizona

204

2

3X

Iowa State University

119

Ty Mitch

Aurora

Ohio

163

22

3X

Virginia Tech University

125

Logan Stieber

Monroeville

Ohio

184

1

4X

Ohio State University

130

Jamie Clark

St. Edwards

Ohio

128

8

3X

University of Illinois

135

Ryan Nieman

Bullock Creek

Michigan

231

6

3X

Indiana University

140

Chris Villalonga

Blair Academy

New Jersey

144

3

4X

Cornell University

145

Joe Cozart

Brandon

Florida

226

4

4X

Iowa State University

152

Jackson Morse

Lowell

Michigan

184

9

3X

University of Illinois

160

Nick Sulzer

St. Edwards

Ohio

146

17

1X

University of Virginia

171

Nick Visicaro

Long Branch

New Jersey

153

17

2X

Rutgers University

189

Mike Evans

Blair Academy

New Jersey

153

8

1X

University of Iowa

215

Trevor Rupp

Pocatello

Idaho

113

6

2X

 

285

Bobby Telford

St. Mark’s

Delaware

116

40

2X

University of Iowa

Totals

2145

143

35

 

USA Honorary Coach - Ken Chertow - 1988 USA Olympian, 3X Division I All American

 

PENNSYLVANIA TEAM

Weight
Class

Name

High School

Hometown

Career Record
Win Loss

State Championships

112

Michael Rhone

Benton

Benton

135

20

 

119

Anthony Marino

Bethlehem Liberty

Bethlehem

128

22

 

125

Mitchell Port

Bellefonte

Bellefonte

156

18

1X

130

Joe Spisak

Boiling Springs

Boiling Springs

164

15

1X

135

Joshua Dziewa

Council Rock Sout

Yardley

126

7

1X

140

Josh Kindig

Blue Mountain

Auburn

172

12

2X

145

Andrew Alton

Central Mountain

Lock Haven

178

8

2X

152

Dylan Alton

Central Mountain

Lock Haven

176

5

3X

160

Marshall Peppelman

Central Dauphin

Harrisburg

181

7

3X

171

Matthew Cunningham

Shady Side Academy

Munhall

162

12

1X

189

Jamie Callender

Council Rock North

Ivyland

156

27

1X

215

Spencer Myers

Selinsgrove

Selinsgrove

149

18

1X

285

Evan Craig

Abington Heights

Clarks Summit

169

10

2X

Totals

2052

181

18

 

COACHES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Havelka

Burgettstown

WPIAL AA Coach of the Year

 

 

Chris Mary

Canon McMillan

WPIAL AAA Coach of the Year

 

 

Preliminary

New York 26 WPIAL 21 

112 Ryan Bohince Penn Trafford dec Brandon Ling Penfield NY 9-7 
119 Damon McQueen Huntington NY dec Alex Dunaway McGuffey 6-1
125 Nick Arujau Syosset NY tech fall  Carson Brooks Fox Chapel 19-0 3:36
130 Frank Martellotti Shady Side Academy dec Taylor Laraia Newburgh Free Academy NY 10-3 
135 OW Cody Ruggirello Valley Central NY fall. Colton Blumer West Greene 3:52
140 Sam Lombardo Canon McMillan dec CJ Howard Pittsford NY 10-8 
145 OW Andy Candiello North Allegheny dec Andy Rodriquez Central Islip NY 4-3 ro 
152 Giuseppi Lanzi Amsterdam NY dec. Zack Shannon Kiski Area 2-1
160 Troy Reaghard West Allegheny dec Ryan Fox Huntington NY 2-1 
171 Tyler Wilps Chartiers Valley dec Jon Glennon Lansing NY 2-1
189 Eric Shaffer Greater Latrobe dec Brandon Contreras Penfield NY 6-5
215 Kyle Colling Pioneer NY tech fall  Brandon Fedorka Hopewell 19-3 4:15
285 Lance Moore Johnson City NY mdec Adam Lazenga Bethel Park 13-3

 

The Stars of the Preliminaries

NEW YORK TEAM

Weight
Class

Name

High School

Hometown

Career Record
Win       Loss

State Championships

112

Brandon Ling

Penfield

Penfield

118

23

 

119

Damon McQueen

Huntington

Huntington

123

9

1X

125

Nick Arujau

Syosset

Syosset

188

7

3X

130

Taylor Laraia

Newburgh Free Academy

Newburgh

185

32

 

135

Cody Ruggirello

Valley Central

Valley Central

275

20

1X

140

CJ Howard

Pittsford

Pittsford

184

30

 

145

Andy Rodriquez

Central Islip

Central Islip

193

25

2X

152

Giuseppi Lanzi

Amsterdam

Amsterdam

248

34

1X

160

Ryan Fox

Huntington

Huntington

86

24

 

171

Jon Glennon

Lansing

Lansing

143

29

 

189

Brandon Contreras

Penfield

Penfield

74

20

 

215

Kyle Colling

Pioneer

Pioneer

159

34

2X

285

Lance Moore

Johnson City

Johnson City

144

15

1X

Totals   

2120

302

11

 

COACHES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louis Lombardo

West Irondequoit

 

 

 

 

 

Rich Romeo

Penfield

 

 

 

 

 

John Leone

Penfield

 

 

 

 

 

Eric Mullen

Canandaigua

 

 

 

 

 

Vougar Oroudjov Nassau C. C.

 

 

 

 

 

WPIAL TEAM

Weight
Class

Name

High School

Hometown

Career Record
Win Loss

WPIAL Championships

112

Ryan Bohince

Penn Trafford

Level Green

89

34

 

119

Alex Dunaway

McGuffey

Washington

121

35

 

125

Carson Brooks

Fox Chapel

Fox Chapel

129

41

 

130

Frank Martellotti

Shady Side Academy

Pittsburgh

168

21

3X

135

Colton Blumer

West Greene

Holbrook

123

29

1X

140

Sam Lombardo

Canon McMillan

Canonsburg

87

46

 

145

Andy Candiello

North Allegheny

Pittsburgh

129

39

 

152

Zack Shannon

Kiski Area

Apollo

109

26

1X

160

Troy Reaghard

West Allegheny

Oakdale

140

25

3X

171

Tyler Wilps

Chartiers Valley

Bridgeville

127

36

1X

189

Eric Shaffer

Greater Latrobe

Latrobe

65

12

1X

215

Brandon Fedorka

Hopewell

Clinton

71

14

 

285

Adam Lazenga

Bethel Park

Bethel Park

135

22

1X

Totals

1493

380

11

 

COACHES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Havelka

Burgettstown

WPIAL AA Coach of the Year

 

 

Chris Mary

Canon McMillan

WPIAL AAA Coach of the Year

 

WrestlingClassic.com