Classic Committee
Dapper Dan Charities
Classic Hall of Fame
Classic NCAA Champions
Classic Olympians
Outstanding Wrestlers
Turning Point Award
Results 1975 to present
 
2014 Results
2013 Results
2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
2009 Results
2008 Results
2007 Results
2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 Results
2002 Results
2001Results
2000 Results
 


Dr. Kurt J. Nellis
Memorial Award
 

2014 Jim Shields
2013 Steve Joseph
2012 Bob and Sue Siar
2011 Thomas Abraham
2010 Tom Bebout
2009 Abby Rush
2008 Homer Marshall
2007 Larry Brammell
2006 Ed Driscoll
2005 Jeff Paxton
2004 Don Sandala
2003 Frank Snedeker
2002  Bill Petrina
2001 Moe Guinn
 
Sponsors
SW PA Hall of Fame 
Foto Sports
Purchase Classic Video
Direction to Field House

 

 


        Support Our Sponsors
 


Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
The Rose Bowl of Wrestling

Classic XL
Sunday March 16, 2014

4:00 PM WPIAL All-Stars versus Oklahoma All-Stars
6:00 PM PA All-Stars versus USA All-Stars
 

Fitzgerald Field House, University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
 

 



 


The Main Event

USA 25 Pennsylvania 16

Live Results

126 - OW Stevan Micic Indiana mdec  Zeke Moisey Bethlehem Catholic 13-4
152 - Bryce Brill Illinois dec TC Warner Cumberland Valley 5-1
113  - Ethan Lizak Parkland dec Brent Fleetwood, Delaware 2-1
132 - Josh Alber Illinois dec Ian Brown Hanover 3-2
170 - Bo Nickal Texas dec Stephen Loiseau Lancaster Catholic 14-9
220 - Kyle Snyder Maryland dec Michael Boykin Coatsville 10-2
182 - Zack Zavatsky Latrobe dec Joel Dixon Oklahoma 3-1 sv
160 - Garrett Peppelman Central Dauphin dec Ryan Blees North Dakota 4-3
195 - Chip Ness Georgia dec Tristan Sponseller Bermudian Springs 12-9
120 - OW Dalton Macri Canon-McMillan mdec Nathan Boston Kentucky 9-0
285 - * Nick Nevills California dec Thomas Haines Solanco 5-3
138 - Joe McKenna New Jersey dec Solomon Chishko Canon-McMillan 3-1
145 - Jason Nolf Kittanning dec Tyler Berger Oregon 6-3

* Turning Point Award

USA All-Stars

113 - Brent Fleetwood, Smyrna, Delaware. (160-18, 4-X state champ)
120 - Nathan Boston, Woodford County, Ky. (204-1, 3-X state champ)
126 - Steve Micic, Hanover Central, Ind. (182-5, 3-X state champ)
132 - Josh Albers, Dakota, Ill. (182-0, 4-X state champ)
138 - Joe McKenna, Blair Academy, N.J. (154-7, 3-X national prep champ)
145 - Tyler Berger, Crook County, Ore. (198-3, 4-X state champ)
152 - Bryce Brill, Mount Carmel, Ill. (182-5, 3-X state champ)
160 - Ryan Blees, Bismark, N.D. (190-5, 4-X state champ)
170 - Bo Nickal, Allen, Tx. (179-7, 3-X state champ)
182 - Joel Dixon, Edmond North (126-13, 2-X state champ)
195 - Chip Ness, Buford, Ga. (168-1, 4-X state champ)
220 - Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, Md. (179-0, 3-X state champ)
285 - Nick Nevills, Clovis, Calif. (200-5, 3-X state champ)

COACHES
Adam Tirapelle - Clovis High School
NCAA Division I National Champion
3X NCAA Division I All American

Pennsylvania All-Stars

113 - Ethan Lizak, Parkland (164-18, 2-X PIAA champ)
120 - Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (133-15, 1-X PIAA champ)
126 - Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic (141-14, 1-X PIAA champ)
132 - Ian Brown, Hanover (159-12, 1-X PIAA champ)
138 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (132-8, 2-X PIAA champ)
145 - Jason Nolf, Kittanning (176-1, 3-X PIAA champ, 1-X PIAA champ)
152 - T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley (148-18, 1-X PIAA champ)
160 - Garrett Peppleman, Central Dauphin (185-15, 2-X PIAA champ)
170 - Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic (154-26, 1-X PIAA champ)
182 - Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (166-18, 1-X PIAA champ)
195 - Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs (183-12, 1-X PIAA champ)
220 - Michael Boykin, Coatesville (142-14, 1-X PIAA champ)
285 - Thomas Haines, Solanco (174-5, 4-X PIAA champ)

COACHES
Josh Shields - Burrell
2014 WPIAL AA Team Champions
Eric Mausser
- Franklin Regional
2014 WPIAL AAA Team Champions
2014 PIAA AAA Team Champions

The Preliminary

Oklahoma 37 WPIAL 10

113 - Brendan Price Canon-McMillan dec Braden Bennett Locust Grove 11-5
120 - Jacob Findley Collinsville dec  Brendan Hasson Belle Vernon 4-2
126 - Cub Yeager Locust Grove dec Dom Forys North Allegheny 8-7
132 -
OW Tyler Smith Franklin Regional mdec Justin Fletcher Bixby 12-2
138 - Will Steltzlen Collinsville dec Tyler Buckiso Peters Township 4-1
145 - Jonce Blaylock Berryhill dec Grant Fetchet South Fayette 2-1
152 -
OW Dakota Head Tuttle pin Steven Edwards Burrell 2:56
160 - Jacobe Smith Muskogee dec Jonathon Avon North Hills 10-3
170 - Chandler Rogers Stillwater  pin Kyle Coniker Pittsburgh Central Catholic 117
182 - Lance Dixon Edmond dec Terrell Fields Valley 5-4
195 - Derek White Edmond mdec Cole Macek Montour 16-6
220 - Andrew Dixon Edmond dec Jake Temple Avella 1-0 tb
285 - Shane Kuhn Kiski Area dec Trey Loveall Locust Grove 6-2

Oklahoma All-Stars

113 - Braden Bennett, Locust Grove (72-39)
120 - Jacob Finley, Collinsville (89-31)
126 - Cub Yeager, Locust Grove (128-14, 3-X state champ)
132 - Justin Fletcher, Bixby (122-44)
138 - Will Steltzlen, Collinsville (126-33, 4-X state champ)
145 - Jonce Blaylock, Berryhill (128-7, 2-X state champ)
152 - Dakota Head, Tuttle (126-24, 2-X state champ)
160 - Jacobe Smith, Muskogee (109-10, 1-X state champ)
170 - Chandler Rogers, Stillwater (178-6, 4-X state champ)
182 - Lance Dixon, Edmond North (127-12, 2-X state champ)
195 - Derek White, Edmond North (127-10, 2-X state champ)
220 - Andrew Dixon, Edmond North (140-15, 2-X state champ)
285 - Trey Loveall, Locust Grove (92-26)

COACHES
Kevin Crutchmer - Union
Wes Harding - Collinsville
Matt Stevens - Union
Shane Head - Tuttle

WPIAL All-Stars

113 - Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan (112-24) 
120 - Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon (121-23)
126 - Dom Forys, North Allegheny (163-22) 
132 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (158-21, 1-X PIAA champ)
138 - Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township (133-27) 
145 - Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (141-42) 
152 - Steven Edwards, Burrell (142-37, 1X WPIAL and PIAA champ) 
160 - Jonathan Avon, North Hills (123-31) 
170 - Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (89-22, 1-X WPIAL champ) 
182 - Terrell Fields, Valley (135-42, 1-X WPIAL champ)
195 - Cole Macek, Montour (137-26, 1-X WPIAL champ)
220 - Jake Temple, Avella (146-17, 2-X WPIAL champ) 
285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (146-20, 2-X WPIAL champ)

COACHES
Josh Shields -
Burrell
2014 WPIAL AA Team Champions
Eric Mausser - Franklin Regional
2014 WPIAL AAA Team Champions
2014 PIAA AAA Team Champions

Boys & Girls Club Exhibition Match
Blaze Grabowsy (LaRosa B&G Club) dec John Banner (Shadyside B&G Club) 9-3


The Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic hotel headquarters is the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Pittsburgh - Green Tree, on the parkway west before entering the city of Pittsburgh.  The address is 500 Mansfield Avenue, Pittsburgh PA 15205 , Pittsburgh, PA 15205.The special Wrestling Classic room rates is $125.00 Please reference parent of Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic Call the Pittsburgh Green Tree hotel front desk at 412-922-8400. The hotel has the following amenities:  Indoor Pool, Fitness Center, Airport Shuttle, Pets Allowed.
Wrestling Classic Travel and Hotel Accommodations thru Vitullo Travel Agency

WrestlingClassic.com

web counter