Classic XXXX - 2014

USA 25 Pennsylvania 16
126 - OW Stevan Micic Indiana mdec  Zeke Moisey Bethlehem Catholic 13-4
152 - Bryce Brill Illinois dec TC Warner Cumberland Valley 5-1
113 - Ethan Lizak Parkland dec Brent Fleetwood, Delaware 2-1
132 - Josh Alber Illinois dec Ian Brown Hanover 3-2
170 - Bo Nickal Texas dec Stephen Loiseau Lancaster Catholic 14-9
220 - Kyle Snyder Maryland dec Michael Boykin Coatsville 10-2
182 - Zack Zavatsky Latrobe dec Joel Dixon Oklahoma 3-1 sv
160 - Garrett Peppelman Central Dauphin dec Ryan Blees North Dakota 4-3
195 - Chip Ness Georgia dec Tristan Sponseller Bermudian Springs 12-9
120 - OW Dalton Macri Canon-McMillan mdec Nathan Boston Kentucky 9-0
285 - Nick Nevills California dec Thomas Haines Solanco 5-3
138 - Joe McKenna New Jersey dec Solomon Chishko Canon-McMillan 3-1
145 - Jason Nolf Kittanning dec Tyler Berger Oregon 6-3

Oklahoma 37 WPIAL 10
113 - Brendan Price Canon-McMillan dec Braden Bennett Locust Grove 11-5
120 - Jacob Findley Collinsville dec  Brendan Hasson Belle Vernon 4-2
126 - Cub Yeager Locust Grove dec Dom Forys North Allegheny 8-7
132 - OW Tyler Smith Franklin Regional mdec Justin Fletcher Bixby 12-2
138 - Will Steltzlen Collinsville dec Tyler Buckiso Peters Township 4-1
145 - Jonce Blaylock Berryhill dec Grant Fetchet South Fayette 2-1
152 - OW Dakota Head Tuttle pin Steven Edwards Burrell 2:56
160 - Jacobe Smith Muskogee dec Jonathon Avon North Hills 10-3
170 - Chandler Rogers Stillwater  pin Kyle Coniker Pittsburgh Central Catholic 1:17
182 - Lance Dixon Edmond dec Terrell Fields Valley 5-4
195 - Derek White Edmond mdec Cole Macek Montour 16-6
220 - Andrew Dixon Edmond dec Jake Temple Avella 1-0 tb
285 - Shane Kuhn Kiski Area dec Trey Loveall Locust Grove 6-2

Classic XXXIX - 2013

USA 22 Pennsylvania 18
145 - Benjamin Whitford MI dec Michael Racciato Pen Argyl 7-3
113-  Zach Fuentes Norristown dec Paul Mascarenas NM 3-2
120 - Nathan Tomasello OH dec Darian Cruz Bethlehem Catholic 3- 2
285 - Aaron Bradley Nazareth dec Brooks Black NJ 3-1 OT
160 - Isaiah Martinez CA maj dec Cody Law Forest Hills 20-8
182 - Domenic Abounader OH dec Eric Morris Wyoming Seminary 1-0
132 - Dean Heil OH 6 Ryan Diehl Trinity 6-1
220 - Ryan Solomon Milton dec Frank Mattiace NJ 2-1 RO
152 - Austin Matthews Reynolds dec Jake Short MN 8-2
126 - Joey Dance VA dec Connor Schram Canon-McMillan 2-1 RO
195 - Jake Hart Hampton dec Broc Berge MN 2-1
138 - OW Zain Retherford Benton dec Anthony Ashnault NJ 2-1
170 - OW Zachary Beard OK dec Cody Wiercioch Canon-McMillan 7-4

WPIAL 28  Virginia 19
113 - Seth Carr South Fayette dec Sean Badua Osbourne Park 4-2
120 - JR Wert Christiansburg dec Nathan Reckner South Side 2-0
126 - Tyler Walker North Hills maj dec Gabe Lumpp Christiansburg 19-6
132 - Dennis Gustafson Forest Park dec Nick Zanetta Keystone Oaks 2-1
138 - OW Andrew Atkinson Liberty Christian pin Ethan Kenney Connellsville 3:54
145 - Phil Marra Burrell dec Beau Donahue Westfield 2-0 
152 - Heath Coles Norwin dec Sean Murphy Colonial Forge 6-2
160 -  Zach Voytek Greensburg Salem dec Rory Renzi Lake Colonial 4-3
170 - Zach Epperley Christiansburg dec Dustin Conti Jefferson Morgan 5-2
182 - Dakota DesLauriers Burrell dec Ryan O'Brien First Colonial 2-0
195 - OW Matt McCutcheon Kiski pin Corbin Ramos Matoca 4:14
220 - Zach Roseberry Brentsville maj dec Garrett Vulcano Chartiers-Houston 12-3
285 - Angelo Broglia Canon-McMillan dec Justin Williams Skyline 3-2

Classic XXXVlII - 2012

USA 34 Pennsylvania 9 
132 Zane Richards Carbondale Illinois DEC Mackenzie McGuire Upper St. Clair 3-1
152 Brian Realbuto Sommers New York DEC Cody Copeland Greenville 6-1
170 Kyle Crutchmer Tulsa Union Oklahoma DEC Elliot Riddick Bethlehem Catholic 2-1 2OT
285 Doug Vollaro Pine Castle Christian Florida DEC Averee Robinson Susquehanna Township 5-1OT
182 Jordan Rogers Mead Washington FALL Wesley Phipps Grove City 4:44
195 Gage Harrah Crystal Lake Central Illinois DEC Perry Hills Central Catholic 5-3
220 John Rizzo Richland DEC Josh Marchok Schaumburg Illinois 3-2
138 John Meeks Roosevelt Ia DEC Steve Spearman Erie McDell 3-2 UTB
145 Jason Tsirtsis Crn Point Indiana MD Zach Beitz Juniata 13-4
160 Brian Brill Central Mountain DEC Zachary Brunson Churchill Oregon 7-5
113 Jarred Brooks Warsaw Indiana DEC Billy Rappo Council Rock South 8-5
120 George DiCamillo St. Ignatius Ohio DEC Nick Roberts North Star 10-5
126 Jimmy Gulibon Derry DEC Cory Clark Southeast Polk Ia 10-3

Maryland 34  WPIAL 10
113 Godwin Nyama Brashear MD  Tony Farace Oakland Mills 18-7
120 Eric Friedman St. Paulís DEC Colt Shorts Canon McMillan 4-2 OT
126 Nathan Kraisser Centennial MD Derrick Evanovich Peters Tnship 9-0
132 Tyler Goodwin Arundel DEC Joshua Kwasny Charleroi 9-4
138 Tanner Wiltrout Connellsville DEC Collin Harrell Broadneck 9-5 
145 Alex Rice Chesapeake DEC Ty Lydic Latrobe 5-3 OT
152 Tyler Manion Central Catholic DEC Peter Galli St. Paulís 5-3
160 Brad Mutchnik St. Paulís DEC Francis Mizia Bentworth 2-1
170 Tyler Rill Mt. St. Joseph DEC Jake Wisener Ringgold 5-4
182 Judd Ziegler Middle Tn DEC Jarred Lux North Allegheny 5-4
195 Dylan Devine Dematha DEC Jordan Kitta Southmoreland 6-2
220 Kevin Marvel McDonogh FALL Greg Kumer Fort Cherry 2:24
285 Jason Johnson River Hill DEC Corey Garry Fort Cherry 1-0 UTB

Classic XXXVlI - 2011

Pennsylvania 27 USA 18
152 Mike Ottinger, Parkland dec Destin McCauley Minnesota 6-4
285 Don Longendyke  Minnesota dec Terrance Jean, Wyoming Seminary 3-2
215 Garth Lakitsky, Tamaqua inj def Andrew Campolattano New Jersey 2:43
171 Logan Storley South Dakota dec John Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh 3-1
135 Travis Shaffer, Derry dec Hunter Stieber Ohio 7-2
112 Jordan Conaway, New Oxford dec Evan Silver New Jersey 3-2
189 Morgan McIntosh California pin Ryan Hembury, Muncy 2:59
130 Jesse Thielke, Germantn, Wisconsin dec Zach Horan, Nazareth 8-3
145 Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing dec Alex Dieringer Wisconsin 7-2
119 Mason Beckman, Reynolds dec Earl Hall Florida 5-2
140 Evan Henderson, Kiski School dec Cam Tessari Ohio 5-4
160 Bryce Hammond California dec Travis McKillop, Burrell 4-2 ot
125 Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional dec Connor Youtsey Michigan 9-3

WPIAL 42 Michigan 0
112 Paul Bewak, Hempfield dec Devane Dodgens Chippewa Hills 4-0
119 Derrick Nelson, Waynesburg dec Brandon Fifield Leslie 3-2
125 Geoffrey Alexander, SS Academy dec Joey White Dundee 6-0
130 Dave Makara, Burrell dec Terry Turner Davison 8-6
135 Jeremy Landski, Burrell dec Camryn Jackson Lansing Eastern 7-2
140 Michael Innes, Chartiers-Houston dec Brian Gibbs Bedford 5-3
145 Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan dec Matt Frisch Oxford 2-1
152 Nick Carr, South Fayette dec Dan Fleet Lell 6-1
160 Lorenzo Thomas, Central Catholic dec Matt Vandermeer Clarkston 6-0
171 Nick Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park dec Ben Ralston Oxford  4-0
189 Kyle McWreath, Trinity dec Anthony Abro Canton 2-1
215 Brian Beattie, Burrell fall Jacob Hampton Haslett :51
285 Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center dec Cody Wolever Hesperia 6-1

Classic XXXVI - 2010

USA 30 Pennsylvania 13
112 Ryak Finch Arizona dec Michael Rhone Benton 8-5
119 Ty Mitch Ohio dec Anthony Marino Bethlehem Liberty 12-11
125 Logan Stieber Ohio dec Mitchell Port Bellefonte 11-5
130 Jamie Clark Ohio dec Joe Spisak Boiling Springs 3-1
135 Joshua Dziewa Council Rock South major dec Ryan Nieman Michigan 14-5
140 Chris Villalonga New Jersey dec. Josh Kindig Blue Mountain 6-2
145 Andrew Alton Central Mountain dec Joe Cozart Florida 9-4
152 Jackson Morse Michigan dec Dylan Alton Central Mountain 7-6
160 Marshall Peppelman Central Dauphin dec Nick Sulzer Ohio 1-0
171 Nick Visicaro New Jersey dec Matthew Cunningham Shady Side Academy 10-5
189 Mike Evans New Jersey dec Jamie Callender Council Rock North 8-5
215 Spencer Myers Selinsgrove dec Trevor Rupp Idaho 3-1
285 Bobby Telford Delaware fall Evan Craig Abington Heights 3:38

New York 26 WPIAL 21
112 Ryan Bohince Penn Trafford dec Brandon Ling Penfield NY 9-7
119 Damon McQueen Huntington NY dec Alex Dunaway McGuffey 6-1
125 Nick Arujau Syosset NY tech fall Carson Brooks Fox Chapel 19-0 3:36
130 Frank Martellotti Shady Side Academy dec Taylor Laraia Newburgh Free Academy NY 10-3
135 Cody Ruggirello Valley Central NY fall. Colton Blumer West Greene 3:52
140 Sam Lombardo Canon McMillan dec CJ Hard Pittsford NY 10-8
145 Andy Candiello North Allegheny dec Andy Rodriquez Central Islip NY 4-3 sv
152 Giuseppi Lanzi Amsterdam NY dec. Zack Shannon Kiski Area 2-1
160 Troy Reaghard West Allegheny dec Ryan Fox Huntington NY 2-1
171 Tyler Wilps Chartiers Valley dec Jon Glennon Lansing NY 2-1
189 Eric Shaffer Greater Latrobe dec Brandon Contreras Penfield NY 6-5
215 Kyle Colling Pioneer NY tech fall Brandon Fedorka Hopewell 19-3 4:15
285 Lance Moore Johnson City NY mdec Adam Lazenga Bethel Park 13-3

Classic XXXV - 2009

Pennsylvania 30 USA 21
112 Anthony Zanetta Keystone Oaks Inj-def Robert Dyar AL 2:05
119 Shane Young Penn Trafford dec Tyler Cox WY 8-3
125 Evan Yenolevich Northwestern Lehigh dec Ryan Mango MO 7-6 
130 Tony Ramos IL dec Joe Waltko North Allegheny 6-2
135 David Taylor OH pin Joey Walters Latrobe 3:28
140 Eric Grajales FL pin Dane Johnson Shady Side Academy 4:42
145 Joey Napoli Cumberland Valley dec Kendrick Sanders FL 7-0
152 R J Pena OR dec Corey Lear Benton 10-5
160 Jake Kemerer Hempfield Area dec Dallas Bailey OK  5-2
171 Caleb Kolb Grove City dec Alec Ortiz OR 8-3
189 Jon Fausey Line Mountain dec Chris Perry OK 4-3
215 Brandon Palik Saucon Valley pin Orlando Scales OH  3:59
285 Eloheim Palma NC dec Sean en Clearfield 5-3

West Virginia 24 WPIAL 21
112 Dirk Bauer Wheeling Park dec Ron Schram Canon McMillan 6-4
119 Jake Swink Connellsville dec Ryan Asbury Oak Glen 7-4
125 Nathan Pennesi Latrobe dec Nick Taylor Wheeling Park 2-0 
130 Colin Sheridan Mt. Peasant dec Drew Jenkins East Fairmont 2-1
135 John King Philip Barbour pin  Mitch Spencer Avella 2:49
140 Jack Bachman Hempfield dec Victor Panico University High 6-0
145 Andy Church Parkersburg South Inj-def Devan Jones Penn Trafford 2:12
152 Eric Morris East Fairmont dec Kyle Appleby Avella 2-1
160 James Fleming West Mifflin dec Mason Bailey East Fairmont 5-2
171 Jacob Dempsey Huntington High dec Cody Catalina Beth Center 3-2
189 Cameron Gallaher Grafton High dec Roman San Doval Shady Side Academy 4-0
215 Ryan Watson Burgettstn dec Josh Kay Capital High 2-1 
285 Jordan Roussos Carlynton dec Gabriel Hardiman Cabell Midland  1-0 SV

Classic XXXIV - 2008

USA 28 Pennsylvania 12
112 B. J. Futrell IL dec Mark Rappo Council Rock 7-0
119 Thomas Williams CA dec Kegan Handlovic Easton 1-1 TB
125 Brian en WA dec Derek Reber Lewisburg 7-3
130 Jordan Oliver Easton dec Tyler Graff CO 3-1 SV 
135 Mark Weber MI dec Colin Johnston Canon McMillan 5-3
140 Jason Chamberlain UT dec Walter Peppelman Central Dauphin 11-4
145 Brock Parker Canton dec Tony Jameson OH 3-2 
152 Alex Meade DE dec Mallie Shuster Big Spring 12-8
160 Jason Welch CA mdec Jonathon Brothers Redbank Valley 22-11
171 Quentin Wright Bald Eagle Area dec Chris Spangler IL 9-4
189 Romero Cotton KS dec Joe Kennedy Delaware Valley 6-3
215 Jordan Enck Manheim Central dec Tyrell Fortune OR 6-3 
285 Eric Thompson IA dec Ziad Haddad Bethlehem Catholic 6-2

WPIAL 36 Wisconsin 15
112 Grant Sutter Dodgeville dec Zack Cecchetti Kiski 6-2
119 Nico Cortese Hempfield dec Thane Antczak Chetek/Prairie 6-2 
125 Brock LiVorio Kiski Prep fall Malachi Root Green Bay Preble 2:19 
130 Zack Zummo Plum dec Matt Gaffney Sauk Prairie 11-5
135 Shane Welsh Burrell dec Nick Hucke Arrhead 3-2 
140 Cole Schmitt Belleville dec Jordan Shields Burrell 2-1
145 Dillion Bera Kaukauna dec Bobby Speer Burrell 6-0
152 Zac Cibula Luzemburg-Casco dec Jeff Dulaney Albert Gallatin 2-0
152 Donnie Tasser Belle Vernon fall Matt Gille Roncalli 2:43 
160 Cody Friemoth Neillsville dec Adam Harold North Hills 21-15
171 Lance Bryson Albert Gallatin dec Sam Engelland Neenah 10-5 
189 Mike Salopak Norwin dec Luke Friemoth Neillsville 12-8 
215 Dan Utchel Chartiers Valley dec Nick Lloyd Luxemburg-Casco 4-2 
215 Dan Conley Burgettstn dec Jake Little Neenah 5-1 
285 Justin Haines Connellsville dec Zak Saevre Ashuaubenon 9-4 

Classic XXXIII - 2007

USA  22 Pennsylvania 21
112 Chris Sheetz Upper Perkiomen dec Eric Olanski VA 10-8 

119 Troy Dolan Derry dec Zach Sanders MN  4-1

125 John Starzyk IL dec Corey Houser Governor Mifflin 4-2

130 Tyler Nauman Middletn dec Kellen Russell NJ 9-5 

135 Zack Kemmerer Upper Perkiomen dec Max Shanaman NJ 3-1 

140 Nick Nelson Shaler dec Luke Silver TX 5-2

145 Ryan Goodman Latrobe dec Seth Vernon OK 4-3 ot 

152 Albert White IL dec Tim Darling Nazerath 5-3

160 Matt Moore Blairsville dec Ben Sarbacker WI 3-1

171 Mike Benefiel IL dec Rob Waltko North Allegheny 5-2

189 Clayton Foster ID dec David Crell Nazerath 5-3

215 Cody Gardner VA mdec Kellan Harris Sharon 13-5

285 Dom Bradley MO Inj def Richie Smith Pen Argyl

Ohio 33 WPIAL 9 

112 Bo Touris West Chester Lakota dec Ken Trumbetta Greensburg Salem 8-2

119 Matt Scherich McGuffey dec Dante Rini Jackson 5-0 

125 Rudy Chelednik Hempfield dec Brian Dean St. Vincent  6-3

130 Darrin Boing St. Peter Chanel dec Grant Lther Trinity 3-2

135 Jeff Pelton Bellvue dec Kory Bissett West Greene 5-3 ot

140 Jesse Byerly Keystone Oaks dec Shawn Harris St. Edwards 2-0 ot 

145 Kevin Hardy Solon dec Brian Letters Fox Chapel 4-1

152 Thomas Straughn Perry dec Phil Sorrentino South Allegheny 2-1

160 Colt Sponseller Millersburg W. Holmes dec Matt Ryan Canon McMillan 4-3

171 Derek Foore Wadsworth dec A.J. Brentzel Penn Trafford 4-1

189 Chris Honeycutt St. Edwards pin Jon Moore Kiski 4:29

215 Matt Clum Galion dec Luke Miller Chartiers-Houston 2-1

285 Cameron Wade St. Peter Chanel  dec Myles Caregin Keystone Oaks 2-0

Classic XXXII-2006

USA 31 Pennsylvania 15 
112 Mark Kist, Eagle Grove IA dec Jason Guffey, Warrior Run 5-2
119 Ben Ashmore, Bishop Lynch TX dec Billy Chamberlain, Cumberland Valley 5-0
125 Henry Cejudo, Coronado CO  dec Brian Polashuk, Spring Grove 6-4
130 Mike Rappo, Council Rock South dec Jordan Frishkorn, Great Bridge VA 10-5 
135 Lance Thompson, Stillwater OK pin Ashtin Primus, Connellsville 1:44
140 Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley pin Curtis Salazr, Valley NE 4:09 
145 J.P. O'Connor, Oxford Academy NY dec Matt Dunn, Reynolds 9-3
152 Darrion Caldwell, Rahway NJ major dec Andy Rendos, Brockway 12-4
160 Mack Lewnes, Mt. St Joseph MD dec Brent Fiorito, Upper Perkiomen 3-1 ot
171 David Craig, Brandon FL dec Mike Letts, Octorara 5-3
189 Pat Flynn, Quakertown dec Keith Dobish, Lodi NJ 3-1
215 Scott Bayer, Hells NE dec Mike Cook, Bald Eagle Area 5-3
275 Trevin Cman, Wyoming Valley West dec Kenny Lester, Oviedo FL 5-2

WPIAL 31 Delaware 22 
112 Tyler Sim, McGuffey dec Nathan Fleming, Milford 4-2 
119 Nathan Fleming, Milford dec Vitaly Ivashchenko, South Park 7-4
125 Ian Moser,  Caesar Rodney major dec Jay Ivanco,  Gateway 10- 2
130 Jeremy Shaw, St. Marks dec  Lee Vanella, Mt. Pleasant  3-2
135 Tyler Oravec, Kiski Area major dec Kyle Klinkenborg, Polytech 12-4
140 Zach Fredrick, St. Marks dec  Cody Renner, West Greene 4-1
145 Matt Cathell, Caesar Rodney pin Donnie Ament, Mt. Pleasant 4:58
152 Andrew Bradley, St. Marks dec Curtis Brachen, Avonworth 5-3
160 Josh Shields, Burrell pin Anthony Edwards, Caesar Rodney 2:14 
171 Josh Serene, Kittanning dec Tim Bisson, Alexis I DuPont 7-3 
189 David Pisarcik, Mars pin Kaamil Alghanee, William Penn 4:47
215 Nathan Tomporoski, Highlands dec Luke Pierson, Milford  2-0
275 Chris Dempsey, Ambridge pin Brandon Kendzierski, Milford   2:34

Classic XXXI-2005

USA 39 Pennsylvania 6    
112 Rollie Peterkin, Blair Academy, NJ  dec Rick Rappo, Council Rock South 4-0
119 Brad Pataky, Clearfield dec Franklin Gomez, Brandon, FL 3-1
125 Troy Nickerson, Chenango Forks, NY dec Matt Fisk, Wyalusing 2-1
130 Adam Frey, Blair Academy NJ fall Steve Bell, Connellsville 4:59
135 Brandon Rader, Parkersburg, WV dec Dan Burkholder, Trinity 1-0
140 Cyler Sanderson, Wasatch, UT mdec Joe Caramanica, Nazareth 13-4
145 Brent Metcalf, Davison, MI dec Matt Dragon, Lake Lehman 8-7
152 Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry, OH dec Joey Ecklof, Northampton 5-2 
160 David Erwin, St. Paris Graham, OH mdec Donnie Jones, Greensburg Salem 14-6
171 Rick Scott, Valley Central, NY dec Corbin Semple, Waynesburg 8-5
189 Patrick Bond, Great Bridge, VA dec Josh Arnone, Honesdale 3-1
215 Jared Rosholt, Ponca City, OK mdec Nate Sipes, Curwensville 10-2
275 Bryan Reiss, Emmaus dec Drake McCoy, Fayette County, GA, 3-2 

WPIAL 27 New York 24 
112 Chris Neidemeier, Waynesburg fall Nick Price, Pembroke 4:58
119 Tom Magnani, Islip dec Jason Weslager, Belle Vernon 6-1
125 Sean Clair, Plum dec Patrick Hagerty, Attica 2-0
130 Brian Pogel, Hampton dec John Bonaldi, Greece Olympia 6-2
135 Steve Brown, Canton dec A. J. Milanak, Kiski Area 6-2
140 Damian Rose, Freedom dec Chris Wade, Islip 6-2
145 Mike Catalano, Canon McMillan dec Nathan Patterson, Wayne Central, 5-2 
152 Mark Bloom, Geneva dec Jason Makara, Burrell 2-1
160 Corey Checken, South Side Beaver dec Tyrell Riley, Iroquois 4-1
171 A. J. Graves, Jeannette fall John Barone, William Floyd 1:29
189 Jack Sullivan, Huntington dec Joe West, Trinity 10-5
215 Ed Bordas, Valley Central fall Quentin Taraszewski, Kiski Area 1:16
275 Arthur Jones, Union Endicott 40  fall Elliott Bates, Chartiers-Houston :40 

Classic XXX-2004

USA 35 Pennsylvania 9  
112 Kyle Turnbull University WV dec Gary Mayfield Hanover 8-2
119 Charlie Falck Apple Valley MN dec  Joe Kemmerer Crestwood 4-3
125 Coleman Scott Waynesburg dec Jordan Crass Medford WI 16-9 
130 Nathan Morgan Bakersfield CA  dec Jared Royer Cedar Cliff 13-5
135 Angel Cejudo Maryvale AZ pin Darren Kern Upper Perkiomen 1:49
140 Alex Tsirtsis Griffith IN dec Isaiah Britton Loyalsock 6-4
145 Trevor Chinn Canandaigua, NY dec Scott Rendos Brockway 5-1
152 Mike Poeta Highland Park IL dec Steve Anceravage Bloomsburg 10-5
160 Jarrod King Connellsville dec Steve Luke Perry OH 3-1
171 Blake Maurer Mater Dei IN dec Kurt Brenner Freedom 8-6 ro
189 Josh Haines Northampton dec Jed Wade Wasilla AK 1-0 
215 Joe Dennis St. Paris Graham OH dec Jon Oplinger Northampton 9-6
275 Matt Fields North Cedar IA mdec Jon Neese Marion Center 11-2

WPIAL 28 Texas 17
112 Scott Morgan Norwin dec Michael Villavicencio Haltom 8-6
119 Toby Seger Shaler dec Jerry Elliott Borger 6-6 ro
125 Trey Blakely Westside mdec Lee Beatty Chartiers-Houston 21-4
130 Larry Hall Jeannette  dec Josh Hines Sam Houston 6-1
135 Mark Throckmorton Waynesburg dec Cody Cantrell  Azle 8-2
140 Mark Pell Trinity dec Kenny Halloran Jesuit Preparatory 8-2
145 Andrew Sherry Pittsburgh Central Catholic mdec Devin Velasquez Tascosa 17-3  
152 Will Re Lamar mdec Jared Ml Moon 14-6
160 Mickey Moran Shaler dec Keegan Mueller Highland Park 6-2
171 Kyle Deliere Canon McMillan dec Travis West Coppell 5-2
189 Matt Tiffin Cinco Ranch dec Shane Datz Southmoreland 5-3
215 Scott McKillop Kiski Area dec Courtney Sanders Westside 5-0 
275 Zach Tramel Martin pin Zac Herbert North Allegheny 0:36 

Classic XXIX-2003

USA 48 Pennsylvania 7 
112 Brandon Tucker, Broken Arr OK pin  Kyle Kemmerer Brandywine Heights 3:12 
119 Mark McKnight Chartiers Valley mdec Eric Sanders Wabasha MN 14-6
125 Joe Makara Burrell dec Mack Reiter Jesup IA 3-1 
130 Daniel Frishkorn, Great Bridge VA mdec Dana Gingerich Delone Catholic 16-6
135 Ryan Lang St. Edwards OH pin Scott Heckman Bangor 3:12
140 Ryan Davis Blair NJ mdec Matt Kocher State College 9-1
145 C.P. Schlatter St. Paris OH dec Jeff Ecklof Northampton 1-0
152 Eric Tannenbaum, Naperville IL  inj def Taylor Letters Shaler 0:43
160 Mark Perry Blair NJ dec Zac Frying North Penn 9-1
171 Brent Parkey Madill OK dec Josh Weitzel Oxford 3-2
189 Roger Kish Lapeer MI pin Jake Herbert North Allegheny 5:47
215 Jared Villers Akron OH dec Josh Kirsch Mount Union 7-3
275 Grant Miller Hononegah IL  dec Tyler Rees Northern 8-2 

WPIAL 29 Virginia 24 
112 Mike Goslicky Thomas Jefferson dec Matt Lantz Frank Cox 7-1
119 Drew Headlee Waynesburg dec Christian Smith Western Branch 5-3 
125 Brandon Hardy Western Branch pin Dan Enciso Valley 3:33
130 Sam Alveranga Edison pin J. J. Zanetta Keystone Oaks 4:03
135 Donnie Ooton Great Bridge dec Eric Svec Greensburg Salem 5-4
140 Jared Shields Burrell dec Patrick Bman Stonewall Jackson 11-6 
145 Kirk Main McGuffey pin David Metzler Turner Ashby 2:01 
152 Albert Miles Canon McMillan pin Scott Fisher Colonial Forge 1:14
160 Ajay Foreman Great Bridge dec Damian Johnson Shady Side Academy 9-8 ro
171 Mike Corcetti Kiski Area mdec Mike Belew Great Bridge 14-4
189 Eric Cassidy North Allegheny mdec Rob Valentine Mount Vernon 13-1
215 Brendan Raedy Centreville dec Nick San Doval Central Catholic 2-0
275 Joe Morrison Frank Cox dec Tim Frank Fox Chapel 0-0 tb 

Classic XXVIII-2002

USA 26 Pennsylvania 21
112 Samuel Hazewinkel, Pensacola Christian FL dec Jeremy Hartrum Wilson 14-10 
119 Christian Staylor, Great Bridge VA dec Corey Garis Wilson 8-2
125 Brian Baglio Redland pin Darrell Vasquez, Bakersfield, CA 5:45
130 Jeremy Walsh Oley Valley pin Burke Barnes, Lake Stevens WA 0:55
135 Teyon Ware, Edmond North OK dec Jarrett Musselman Claysburg-Kimmel 9-3
140 Andy Simmons, Williamston MI dec Christian Franco Whitehall 3-2 
145 Matt Storniolo State College dec Trent Paulson, Lewis Central IA 6-4
152 Zach Esposito, Blair Academy NJ dec Nathan Gallay State College 7-5 ot
160 Johnny Hendricks Edmond Memorial OK tech fall Dave Rivera Allentn CC 19-4 4:29
171 Matt Herrington LaSalle Institute NY dec Steve Borja Garden Spot 10-4
189 Kurt Backes Blair Academy NJ dec Matt Cassidy Plum 7-5
275 Tom Parks North Allegheny pin Mike Behnke Willbrook IL 5:11  

WPIAL 36  OVAC  6
112 Mike Ciotti Latrobe major dec Allen Taylor John Marshall West Virginia 17-5
119 Jeff Breese McGuffey tech fall Mike Fasouletos John Marshall WV  16-0 3:57
125 Brian Sticca Greensburg Salem dec John Tierney Martins Ferry OH  10-4
130 Chad Seybold dec David Tierney Martins Ferry OH 9-7
135 Lou Vigliotti  Burgettstown tech fall Billy Barath St. Clairsville OH 20-5 5:00
140 Deacon Smolleck Greensburg CC major dec Jon Varner Beaver Local OH  
145 Matt Schiff Fort Cherry dec Tucker Brn Cameron WV 8-3
152 Matt Hill Freedom dec Derek George John Marshall WV 4-2
160 Dave Gardner Norwin dec Roger Kupfer Cameron WV 7-0
171 Derrick Stickles Oak Glen WV dec Nick Kozar Derry 0-0 ro
189 Chris Taylor John Marshall WV dec  Brian Hall Yough 5-3
275 C. J. Wonsettler Bentworth dec Jesse Wells Shenandoah OH 10-3 

Classic XXVII-2001

USA 31 Pennsylvania 19
112 Kyle Ott St. Paris Graham OH pin Jim Collins Northern Lebanon 4:42 
119 Nick Simmons Williamston MI pin Adam Smith Newport 4:31 
125 Cory Cooperman Blair Academy NJ dec Evan Sola Conrad Weiser 7-1 
130 Harry Lester Valley Christian Academy OH dec Gino Fortebuono Easton 9-2 
135 Dewitt Driscoll Connellsville pin Mark Manchio Sterling NJ 3:59  
140 Alex Tirapelle Clovis CA dec Ron Doppelheuer Connellsville 8-6 ot 
145 Marcus LeVesseur Bloomington Kennedy MN dec Justin Nestor Reynolds 5-3 OT
152 Rocky Mantella Council Rock dec Matt Nagel Frazee MN 7-4  
160 Troy Letters Shaler major dec Derrick Brn Brist OK 12-3 
171 Shane Webster Crater OR major dec Travis Frick Nazareth 14-6 
189 Joel Edwards Upper Darby inj def Jake Rosholt Sandpoint ID
Hwt Steve Mocco Blair Academy NJ dec Ric San Doval Shady Side Academy 6-3 

WPIAL 22 Minnesota  21 
112 Aaron Olszewski Belle Vernon pin Phil Wohlman Renville 2:59  
119 Dan Pacitti Moon dec Jesse Jensan Brooklyn Center 6-2  
125 Jafari Vanier Bloomington Kennedy dec Shawn Cully Seneca Valley 2-1 
130 Ron Tarquinio West Allegheny dec Dave Kerzman Paynesville 17-8  
135 Jamell Tidell Bloomington Kennedy dec Ted Demianczyk Fort Cherry 4-1 
140 Don Rush Avella dec Dustin Spaltz Lewistn Altura 6-2  
145 Ty Eustice Blue Earth dec Ryan Pell Trinity6-3 
152 Jeremy Larson Filmore Central dec Will Durkee Shady Side Academy 11-4 
160 Matt Lebe Jeannette dec Kelly Flaherty Big Lake 10-7  
171 Ryan Flaherty Big Lake pin Mike DeBartolo Upper St. Clair 1:14 
189 Brandon Lehmeier Shaler dec Jon Wheelock Janesville 5-4 
Hwt Max Lossen Winona dec Lanfer Simpson Waynesburg 6-3 

Classic XXVI-2000

Pennsylvania 34 USA 12 
112 Robert Rebmann Pen Argyl dec Terrance Thompson Rock Hill SC 9-3 
119 Justin Spates Mt. Pleasant dec Chris Rodrigues Marietta GA 3-2 
125 Paul Collum Boling Brooke IL pin Mike May Derry 5:50 
130 Brad Metzler Omaha NE dec Ryan McCallum Northampton 3-0
135 Jake Giamoni Easton major dec Josh Ballard Carlsbad NM 12-4
140 Matt Roncolato Salisbury dec Clark Shouse Morrison OK 4-3 
145 Mike Pirozzola Neshaminy dec Travis Shufelt Ocento WI  4-2 
152 Jason Woodall Pittston dec Nate Baker Lakefield MN 8-4 
160 Greg Jones Greensburg Salem dec Steve Forrest Bennington VT 8-3
171 Dusty Heist Meadville major dec Eric Bradley Plaist NH 11-2 
189 Travis Pascoe Rathrum WA dec Jon Sauve Cumberland Valley 2-1 ro 
Hwt Jon Condo Phillipsburg-Osceola dec Mike Faust Baltimore MD 5-4 ro 
119 Chris Fleeger Loyalsock tech fall Dante Lewis William Jenning Bryan 15-0 

Nebraska 22 WPIAL 22
112 Jeremy Emerson Columbus dec Kyle Unger Avella 2-1 
119 Dante Lewis William Jenning Bryan dec Matt Schomburg Freedom 9-5 
125 Heath McKinn Valley dec Dan Mousetis Washington 5-4 
130 David Nordhues Greely  dec Ulysses Davis Beth Center 8-6
135 Heath Fiala David City dec Rick Bauer McGuffey 9- 7 
140 Cole Hothan Ogalalla major dec Travis Rastoka Waynesburg 12- 4 
145 Aaron Gibbs Canon McMillan pin Jeff Wortman Creighton  :40 
152 Trevor Hill Lincoln dec Ryan Yates Burrell 5- 4 
160 P.J. Ross Kiski major dec Lee McConville Republican Valley 11-2
171 Todd Schuchert Norwin pin Corey Kinnan Gretna 1:42 
189 Mike Croyle Norwin dec Shane Minardi Daniel  J. Gross 2-0 
Hwt Bob McKillop Kiski dec Mitchell Manstedt Clarks 4-3 ro

Classic XXV-1999

Pennsylvania 27 USA 19
103 Dave Predko Ridgway pin Joel Walsh Ithaca NY  5:18
112 Jason Pell Choctaw OK  dec Mario Stuart Liberty  13-8
119 Luke Eustice Blue Earth MN. dec Josh Moore Franklin 10-2
125 Mike Maney Bald Eagle Area dec Cody Stites Bixby OK 5-2
130 Eric Frick Hollidaysburg pin Brandon Lehman Ithaca NY  3:37
135 Harley Anderson State College dec Shad Washburn Wakulla FL 11-8 
140 P.J Sargent Southern Columbia dec Mike Johnson MacAurther OK  7-4
145 Ty Reynolds High Point Central NC dec Jesse Reed Bald Eagle Area 7-4
152 Drew Kelly Charles City IA  dec Jeremy Reitz Brookville  7-4
160 Garrett Bontempo DuBois dec Troy en Carlsbad NM 4x 6-3
171 Jason Potter St Charles IL. dec Nick Richmond McGuffey 10-6
189 Jacob Lininger Ler Dauphin dec Willie Gruenwald Skiatook OK 4-3
Hwt  Lance Tolstedt Kearny NE. dec Steve Itterly Nazareth 15-10

WPIAL 39  District 6  9
103 Jason Parker Butler pin Jason Hoover Hollidaysburg 2:38
112 Dan Kosek Washington dec Bob Kuhn Philipsburg-Osceola 3-2
119 Dan Butera Carlynton dec Josh Perrin Somerset 5-4
125 Luke Main McGuffey dec Alan Maldet Westmont Hilltop 24-4
130 Corey Guenot Bald Eagle Area dec John Lorenz Kiski Area 8-2
135 Eric Ryan Burgettstn dec Jeremy Lucas Bald Eagle Area 23-16
140 Jim Hanning McGuffey dec Kyle Gavlock Bald Eagle Area 3-1
145 Jeremy Rafferty Jefferson-Morgan dec  Andrew Curry Lewistn 4-0
152 Sean Thomas Washington dec Andrew Reber Philipsburg-Osceola 9-6
160 Matt King Connellsville dec Randy Pyle Somerset 16-5
171 Hard Bell Penn-Trafford dec Matt Benton Claysburg-Kimmel 3-0
189 Kurt Thompson Bald Eagle Area pin Dan Meyers Elizabeth Forward dec 2:33
Hwt John Wise Albert Gallatin dec Clint Chambers Lewistn 7-4

Classic XXIV-1998

USA 23, Pennsylvania 19
112-Andy Migyanko, Trinity, dec. T.J. Hill, Farmington, MO, 4-3.
119-Cam Plocus, Marion Center, dec. Richard Maynes, Salina, KS, 6-4.
125-Brad Mockler, Canon-McMillan, maj. dec. Witt Durden, Dublin, GA, 11 -1.
130-Steve Bradley, Beech Grove, IN, dec. Mark Conley, Dningtn, 5-3.
135-Jared Lawrence, Sandpoint, ID, tech. fall Cory Ace, Franklin, 18-2, 4:37.
140-Jake Stork, Schuylkill Valley, dec. Hannon Hisek, Tyndall, SO, 14-8.
145-Derek Jenkins. Parkland. dec. David Miller, Kearney, NE, 5-0.
152-Nevada Walker. Commodore Perry, dec. Luke Becker, Cambridge, MN, 19-17 (OT)
160-Shane Roller, Bixby, OK, dec. Rob Waller, Mt. Pleasant, 6-2.
171 -Scott en, Carlsbad, NM, maj. dec. Mike Minella, Chartiers Valley, 15-6.
189-Juston Ruiz, Murray, UT, dec. Eric Mausser, Sharon, 7-4.
275-Garret Lney, Appleton, WI, tech. fall Josh Snyder, Hershey, 18-1, 5:08.

WPIAL 28, District 10 12
112-Brett Lundquist, Latrobe, dec. Adam Renner, Seneca, 8-2.
119-Mike Seybold, Waynesburg, maj. dec. Dion Pullihim. Erie Central, 11-2.
125-Shawn Whyte, West Greene, pinned Justin Fischer, Sharon, 2:35.
130-Luke Kaylor, Southmoreland, dec. Joe Little, Erie McDell, 8-1.
135-Jason Staso, Norwin, dec. Matt Lozski, Seneca, 3-1.
140-George Carter, Greensburg Salem, dec. Tom McMath, Sharpsville, 4-3.
145-Bredan O'Connell, North Allegheny, dec. Bob Trumpak, Reynolds, 4-2 (OT).
152-Ted Carrington, Warren, dec. Scott Belcastro, Washington, 1 -1 (OT rideout).
160-Rick Hogue, Cochranton, dec. Joe Chirafisi, Kiski Area, 5-1.
171-Brad Lovas, Norwin, dec. Josh McCullough, Sharon, 8-4.
189-Kevin Henry, Union City, dec. Mark Shrout, Franklin Regional, 9-4.
275-Mike Carroll, Erie Prep, dec. Tim Bennett, Ft. Cherry, 2-1.

Classic XXIII-1997

USA 36, Pennsylvania 15
103-Mike Kahn, Harrisburg, dec. Adam Borrego, Silver City, NM, 8-6 (OT)
112-Trap McCormack, Bald Eagle-Niftanny, dec. Jeremiah Rogers, Bennington, VT, 12-6.
119-Matt Holman, Choctaw, OK, dec. Chris Kelly, Easton, 11-6.
125-Jesse West, Ia City, IA, tech. fall over Rob English, West Branch, 5:46.
130-Chad Erickson, Apple Valley. MIN, pinned Bryan Klass, Wilson Area, 3:26.
135-Mike Zadick, Great Falls, MIT dec. Brian Snyder, Easton, 5-3.
140-Jamarr Billman, Easton, dec. JohnMark Bentley, Newland, NC, 8-6.
145-Brian Burrs, Hempfield, pinned Joe Carr Jr., Versailles, KY, 2:45.
152-Joe Heskett, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, dec. Mike Shingara, Line Mountain, 8-7.
160-Ty Wilcox. Santa Ana. CA, dec. Vince DeAugustine, Hempfield, 7-5 (OT)
171-Cael Sanderson, Heber City, UT, pinned Joe Dougherty, Manheim Central, 4:55.
189-Jeff Knupp, Cuyahoga Falls, OH, major dec. John Bachman, Clarion, 16-5.
275-Jeff Boyle, Norton, KS, dec. Pete Mielnik, Ephrata, 6-4.

WPIAL 26, Wisconsin 21
103-Joe Charles, Southern Door County, dec. Mike DeVincenzo, Penn-Trafford, 7-0.
112-Kenny Schmidt, Campbellsport, dec. Rick Warren, Latrobe, 4-1.
119-Shawn Amistade, Trinity, dec. Tyler Roethle, Palmyra-Eagle, 9-2.
125-Todd Beatty, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Josh Haback, D.C. Everst, 5-4.
130-Blaise Mucci, Derry, dec. Nick Blawat, Muskego, 9-5.
135-Scott Hady, North Crawford, dec. Joe Lloyd, Mt. Pleasant, 2-1.
140-Chamie Hooks, Kittanning, dec. Jay VanLaanen, Bayport, 7-1.
145-Joel
DesLauriers , Burrell, major dec. Jason Maye, Coleman, 13-0.
152-Kevin Bednarski, Washington, dec. Josh Sherman, Stevens Point, 11-6.
160-Josh Koshcheck, Waynesburg, major dec. Russ Fuerst, Plymouth, 11-3.
171-Tom Campbell, Holeman, pinned Ryan McQuaide, Kiski Area, 1:35.
189-Jason Foerster, Ft. Atkinson, pinned Rick Pifer, Connellsville, 1:53.
275-Jason Yohe, McGuffey, dec. Dale Merriman, D.C. Everst, 3-1.

Classic XXII -1996

USA 38, Pennsylvania 12
103-Shaun Smith, Massillon. OH. dec. Eric Kelly, Nazareth, 9-4.
112-Chuck Connor. Permsbury, pinned Brian Slater, New Lisbon, WI, 1:53.
119-Jeremy Hunter, McGuffey, dec. Eric Juergens, Maquoketa, IA, 8-3.
125-Rob Loper, Erie Prep, dec. Todd Beckerman, Crofton, MID, 5-4.
130-Mike Lightner, Marl, OK, dec. Mike Wroblewski, Seneca, 9-3.
135-Damion Logan, Garfield. NJ, dec. Shaun Shapert, Shaler, 9-3.
140-Cole Sanderson, Heber City, UT, dec. Rob Weikel, Bellefont, 11-9.
145 Tim Williams, Marcum, IL. pin  Eric Pizzi, McGuffey 5:12
152-Dave Kjeldgaard, Council Bluff, IA, tech. Fall Chris Fertig, North Hills, 4:14.
160-John McGhee, Akron, OH, maj. Dec. Terry Claypool, Greenville, 17-8.
171-Brad Vering, Hells, NE, dec. Curt Reid, Shikellamy, 6-5.
189-Damien Craighton. New Castle, DE, tech. Fall Dave Monaghan, CanonMcMillan, 20-5.
275-J.R. Plienis, Edgemere, MD, dec. Rick Gilliam, Big Springs, 7-6.

WPIAL 28, Maryland 17
103-Mike Scripps, Burrell, dec. John Waters, Queen Anne, 7-4.
112-Wesley Watson, West Greene, dec. Warren Thompson, Duvall, 3-0.
119-Jeff Putt, Indiana, maj. dec. Jared Zimmet, Winston-Churchill, 11-2.
125-Bob Patnesky, Canon-McMillan, pinned Kevin Jeffries, Liberty, 4:07,
130-Torn Kiler, North Carroll, maj. dec. Brad Panichella, Hempfield, 12-2.
135-Tyrone Neal, Southern, dec. Demetrius Davis, Beth-Center, 7-5.
140-Robert Alexander, DeMatha, dec. Al Grasso, Keystone Oaks, 3-2.
145-Randy Pickett, Damascus, maj. dec. Jason Wheeler, Chartiers-Houston, 13-0.
152-Tyran Dungee, Mt, St. Joseph, dec. Josh Shaner, McGuffey, 8-3.
160-Kris Smith, Greensburg-Salem, dec. Charlie Conaway, South Carroll, 9-2.
171-Steve Bucciero, Franklin Regional, dec. Mike Cheneth. South Carroll, 4-3.
189-Dave Galati, Baldwin, dec. Joon Kim, Centennial, 4-2.
275-Mike Enick, Penn-Trafford, dec. Jason Swisher, Beall.

Classic XXI-1995 

Pennsylvania 24, USA 19 
103-Dennis Liberto, Northampton, dec. Marty Kusick, Glen Burnie, MD, 7-5. 
112-Jeremy Dogmantis, Northern Lehigh, dec. Jonathan Archuleta, Capulin, CO, 5-3. 
119-Teague Moore, North Allegheny, dec. Cody Sanderson, Heber City, UT, 3-1. 
125-Mark Angle, Canon-McMillan, dec. Rafael Vega, Bennington, VT, 9-3.
130-Scott Schatzman, Chesterfield, MO, dec. Travis Makel, Jefferson-Morgan, 1 
135-Justin Martin, Connellsville, dec. Jesse Young, Great Falls, MT, 1 -0. 
140-Kasey Gilliss, Bismarck, NO, dec. Casey Taylor, Reynolds, 6-3. 
145-Cory Wallman, Freeman, SO, dec. Tim Ault, Jamestown, 9-4. 
152-Brad Bush, Red Land, pinned David Hughes, Lake Hopatcong, NJ, 1:17. 
160-Tom Bogan, Upper St. Clair, dec. Isaac Wood, Gresham, OR, 7-6. 
171-Brandon Eggum, Sidney, MT, dec. Vertus Jones, Greensburg Salem, 7-6.
189-Sean Hage, Pder Springs, GA, dec. Ken Haines, Gettysburg, 10-2. 
275-Kelly Gregg, Edmond, OK, dec. Jason Parmer, Manheim Central, 7-4.

WPIAL 24, Idaho 18
103-Jeremy Stark, Woodland Hills, dec. Cody Weeks, Idaho Falls, 9-4. 
112-Matt Bake, Sugar Salem, dec. Tim Glass, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0. 
119-Jeremy Lengle, Pine-Richland, dec. Dan Ault, Meridian, 9-4. 
125-Mike Ziska, Norwin, dec. Jason Williams, American Falls, 2-1. 
130-Eric Newill, Mt. Pleasant, pinned Cody Jones, Snake River, 1:00.1-4. 
135-Tom Olszewski, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Jared Scott, Snake River, 5-3.
140-Josh Price, Sugar Salem, def. Joe Lucas, Connellsville, 4-1.
145-Patrick ens, Idaho Falls, dec. Dana Jackson, Kiski Area, 7-5.
152-Craig Van Sickle, Highland, dec. Greg Uschock, Larobe, 7-2.
160-Jason Dami, Canon-McMillan, dec. Kole Clauson, Lakeland, 5-3 (OT).
171-Tim Matthews, Jerome, dec. Jaron Laskski, Canon-McMillan 2-1.
189-David Foster, Skyline, dec. Brad Hughes, Hampton, 7-6,
275-Vince Pellis, Greensburg Salem, dec. Tracy Vail, Minico, 10-6

Classic XX-1994

USA 36, Pennsylvania 18  
103-Jonathan Hazi, Reynolds, dec. Chad Juhl, Poquoson, VA, 8-2. 
112-Matt Roth, Parkland, dec. Danny Veqa, Tucson, AZ, 6-4. 
119-Justin Breeden, Oklahoma City, OK, inj. def., Chris Tarr, Washington, at 0:49. 
125-Willie Wineberg, Fairfield OH, dec. Dan Tashner, Nazareth, 3-2. 
130-Whitey Chlebove. Northampton, pinned Chris Currier, Colstrip, MT, 5:31.
135-Oscar Wood, Gresham, OR, dec. Mark Getz, Nazareth, 8-6 OT. 
140-Jim Johnson, Ste, OH, dec. Troy Barbush, Manheim Cent., 5-3. 
145-Clint Musser, Ste, OH, tech fall, Gary Whyte, West Greene, 20-5 at 4:48. 
152-Bran Martin, Connellsville, dec. Jason Tnsend, Rising Sun, MID, 11 -8. 
160-Chris Steele, Sargeant, MN, pinned Keilan O'Daniel, Canon-McMillan, 2:26. 
171-Mark Smith, Del City, OK, maj. dec. Brett Ruth, Oil City, 17-6. 
189-Scott Stay, Council Rock, dec. Casey Strand, Pleasant Hill, CA, 13-9. 
275-Jeff Holtry, Salt Lake City, UT, pinned Corey Walker, Chartiers-Houston, 5.32.

WPIAL 27, Florida 13
1 03-Marlon Tellez, Coral Park, dec. Todd Porter, Chartiers-Houston 11-2. 
112-Steve Puskar, Shaler, dec. J.R. Keim, Lakeland, 8-6 OT. 
119-Dustin Denunzio, Clearwater Cath., dec. Don Williams, Kittanning, 3-1. 
125-Chad Jesko, Connellsville, dec. Gilbert Domally, Miami Southridge, 9-2. 
130-Jim Harshaw, Seneca Valley, dec. Rory Lundberg, Smyrna Beach, 9-7 OT. 
135-Jason Bursick, Hampton, dec. Micaiah Weatherly, Bolles, 6-5. 
140-Rob Daly, Fort Myers, dec. J.R. Slagle, Trinity, 8-3. 
145-Aaron Shafer, Freedom, dec. John Severe, North Miami, 5-2. 
152-Brian Pardini, Upper St. Clair, dec. Pat Patroline, Lake Mary, 11-4. 
160-Rob Gordon, Hempfield, dec. Jeff Combs, Winter Haven, 8-2. 
171-Joe Watson, N. Miami Beach, dec. Jim Patterson, Greensburg Salem, 6-3. 
189-Tom Darrell, Connellsville, dec. Charlie Higdon, Bradenton, 4-3. 
275-Brendan Bibro, Central Catholic, dec. Brian Black, Orlando. 5-4.

Classic XIX-1993

USA 30, Pennsylvania 15
103-Justin Klein, Newberg, OR, dec. Tony Mendez, Solanco, 5-4. 
112-Tim Dernlan, West Liberty, OH, dec. Mike Tornsic, Northampton, 18-3. 
119-Dennis Kitko, Brandon, FL, dec. Kevin Saniga, Connellsville, 8-5. 
125-Bob Crawford, Milton, dec. Shane Hanson, Idaho Falls ID, 5-2. 
130-Tom Tomeo, Grove City, dec. Jeff McGinness, Ia City, IA, 6-4.
135-Shane Bman, Harman, VA, pinned Drew Spencer, Peters Tnship. 
140-Dan Covata, Methacton, dec. Doug Moore, Metz, WV, 7-3. 
145-Temoer Terry IV, McPherson, KS, dec. Chuck Yale, Brookville, 7-2. 
152-Matt Suter, Gibbstn, NJ, dec. Jeff Catrabone, Harborcreek, 3-2. 
160-Joe Williams, Harvey, IL, maj. dec. Neil Barnes, Dallastn, 17-7. 
171-Grant Johnson. Randallstn, MD, dec. Darnion Jones, Newport, 3-2. 
189-Jason Robison, Hampton, dec. Ryan Resel, St. Lawrence, SO, 10-4. 
275-Bill Closson, Plum, dec. Michael Perrine, Independence, MO, 8-7.

WPIAL 24, Wisconsin 15
103-Hunter Altman, Southmoreland, dec. Tim Schultz, Arcarda, 2-0. 
112-Dan Colon, Franklin, dec. Chad Pell, Madison, 6-4. 
119-Chad Kime, Beth-Center, dec. Brent Henschel, East Bend, 6-4. 
125-Bob Owens , Canon-McMillan, dec. Chad Knecht, Plymouth, 3-1. 
130-Eric Jetton, LaCrosse Central, dec. Ryan Lang, Gateway, 5-2. 
135-Mike Errthum, Boscobel, dec. Nate McDaniel, Trinity, 5-4. 
140-Jim Danko, West Mifflin, dec. Jesse Koch Merrill, 5-2. 
145-Mike Kail, Peters Tnship, dec. Chris Bahr, LaCrosse Central, 7-6. 
152-John Withrow, Elizabeth Forward, dec. Boone Smith, Freedom 5-1. 
160-Zach Bond, Fond Dulac, dec. Jason Carpenter, West Greene. 11-5. 
171-Jeremy Becker, West Bend, dec. Tony Christy, Jeff-Morgan, 7-2. 
189-Doug Joseph, Kiski Area, dec. Jeff Birschback, Campbellsport, 5-2. 
275-Perry Miller, Brillion, dec. Jeff Koontz, Bedford, 5-2.

Classic XVIII-1992

USA 25, Pennsylvania 20  
103-Tyson Rondeau, Phoenix, AZ, dec. John Garcia, McCaskey, 8-4. 
112-Sheldon Thomas, Wilmington, DE, dec. Jeff Kapusta, Greensburg Salem, 8-5. 
119-Kip Kiefer. Permsbury, maj. dec. Derek Moscovic, Birmingham, MI, 16-4. 
125-Mike Mena, Rock Falls, IL, draw, Joe Reuben, Northampton, 5-5. 
130-Ryan Nunamaker, Nazareth, dec. Jim Guzzio, Madison, CT, 5-3. 
135-Chris Bono, Ponte Vedre, FL, draw, Cary Kolat, Jefferson-Morgan, 4-4.
140-Brian Leitzel, Shikellamy, dec. Matt Slutzky, Aberdeen, MD, 9-3. 
145-Chris Potter, Ler Merion, dec. Rob McMinn, Apache Junction, AZ, 8-6. 
152-Jacob Newby, Oklahoma City, OK, dec. Damon Brn, Trinity, 10-9. 
160-Damon McPherson, Portland, OR, dec. Bryan Matusic, Canon-McMillan, 11-6. 
171-Miguel Spencer, Del City, OK, dec. Josh Henson, North Penn, 7-6. 
189-Jeff Abbott, Burgettstn, dec. Danny Factir, Apache Junction, AZ, 12-7. 
275-Luke Fickell, Columbus, OH. pinned Wally Wickline, Moon. 

Ohio 25, WPIAL 18
103-Scott McDaniel, Claymont, maj. dec. Devon Broglie, Peters, 13-3 
112-Craig Shaw, Claymont, dec. Todd Thornburg, McGuffey, 11 -4. 
119-Jason Franklin, Perry, dec. Phil Stoneking, Waynesburg, 11-4. 
125-Sean Kiousis, Medina, dec. Bill White, Jeff erson-Morgan, 8-2. 
130-B.C. Cowden, Trinity, dec. Raheem Whitaker, Warren Harding, 8-7. 
135-Jody Withrow, Triway, draw, Jeff Bricker, Derry, 8-8. 
140-Ryin McDaniel, Claymont, draw, Trent Boyd, Waynesburg, 3-3. 
145-C.J. Lry, Carmichaels, dec. Brian Shipley, John Glenn, 3-2. 
152-Chad Kline, Triway, dec. Chris Yock, North Allegheny, 8-5. 
160-Kirk Henry, Claymont, dec. Rick Vettorel, Avella, 7-3. 
171-Mark Eckley, Thos. Jefferson, dec. Kelly Stephans, Strongsville, 12-8. 
189-Brett Cooper, Connellsville, dec. Scott Ostholthoff, Moeller. 5-4. 
275-Ray Edmonds, Akron, draw, Jim Hard, Jefferson-Morgan, 1-1.

Classic XVII-1991

Pennsylvania 24, USA 22
103-Jason Frable, Ephrata, pinned Aaron Flack, Fall Creek, OR, 3:24.
112-Chad Billy, Northampton, pinned Mike Patierno, Gaither, FL, 4:20.
119-Dusty Mauldin. Midwest City, OK, dec. Fred Fabrini, Meyers, 5-4.
125-Mike Kendall, Albemarle, NC, dec. Jim Thal, Bellefonte, 9-6.
130-Bill Zadick. Great Falls, MIT, dec. John Richey, Connellsville, 4-2.
135-Jerry Best, Chandler, OK, dec. Scott Auker, Manheim Central, 13-4.
140-Russ Hughes, Benton, dec. Jay Michael, Farmington, WV, 4-3.
145-Chad Renner, Bismarck, ND, dec. John Hughes, Benton, 7-3.
152-Wade Short, Inver Heights, MN, dec. Brian Cippollone, Plum, 3-2.
160-Chad Brenneman, Ephrata, dec. Scott Hage, Lillburn, GA, 10-8.
171-Chad Nelson, Stewartville, MN, dec. Craig Thuirber, Greenville, 11-7.
189-Jeff Walter, Shikellamy, dec. Pat Lynch, Ocean City, NJ, 10-5.
275-Pat Wiltanger. Clarion. dec. Tolly Thompson, Janesville, IA, 8-5.

WPIAL 36, Florida 12
103-Isaac Shedrick, St. Petersburg, dec. Matt Scripps, Burrell, 4-3.
112-Gabe Miller, Canon-McMillan, maj. dec. Mike Patierno, Gaither, 14-4.
119-Jon Truby, Trinity, maj. dec. John Heyman, Brandon, 10-2.
125-Ken Urquhart, Brandon, dec. Lee Schickel, Penn-Trafford, 7-4.
130-John Williams, Bradford (FL), dec. Bob Williams, Armstrong Central, 4-2.
135-R.J. Pizzi, McGuffey, dec. David Palmore, Miami Southridge, 7-3.
140-Matt Lauther, McGuffey, dec. John Lane, Springstead, 6-4.
145-Dave Thomas, Waynesburg, maj. dec. Asfa Sill, Miami Southridge, 16-5.
152-Romy O'Daniel, Canon-McMillan, pinned Harris Brumer, St. Thomas, 2:51.
160-Jeff Grimes, West Greene, dec. Joel Morissette, St. Thomas, 5-2.
171 -Greg Schwartz, Lake Weir, dec. Shawn Armbrust, Mt. Pleasant, 5-3.
189-Michael Anderson, Greensburg-Salem, dec. Tyron Ellis, Sebring, 7-4.
275-Tom Dasta, Penn Hills, pinned Chris Dawson, Maynard Evans, 4:59.

Classic XVI-1990

Pennsylvania 39, USA 9
103-Brian Kapusta, Greensburg-Salem, tech. fall Robert Caton, Biue Springs, MO, 4:07. (21-5).
112-Pete Rinella, Lock Haven, maj. dec. Thomas Yamamoto, Kennewick, WA, 12-4.
119-Ty Moore, North Allegheny, pinned T.J. Jaworsky, Edmond, OK, :36.
125-Bobby Janisse, Portland, OR, tied Brad Rozanski, Upper Perkiomen, 7-7.
130-Jody Staylor, Chesapeake, VA, maj. dec. Mike Johns, North Allegheny, 13-5.
135-Jamie Kyriazis, North Allegheny, maj. dec. Seth Richards, Durham, NC, 15-2.
140-Steve Cassidy, Plum, dec. Jim Carazola, Palm Harbor, FL, 7-3.
145-Moss Grays, Easton, dec. Jeff Theiler, Des Moines, IA, 4-3.
152-Mike Miller, Nazareth, dec. Shaon Fry, Oak Grove, MO, 11-8.
160-Jason Sexton, St, Charles, MO, dec. Mark McLafferty, Bishop O'Hara, 7-3.
171-Ken Bauer, North Allegheny, dec. Seamus Lyman, Watertn, NY, 10-4.
189-Mike Kraft, Penn Hills, dec. Pat DeCamillis, Arvada, CO, 11-4.
275-Matt Neenan, Williamsport. dec. Jason Bingaman, Mendon, Ml, 5-2.

WPIAL 43, Illinois 7
103-Mark Miller, North Star, dec. John Wentz, Palatine, 3-2.
112-Tim Queen, McGuffey, pinned Vernon Hansen, Broadview. 5:41.
119-David Marko, Connellsville, maj. dec. Javier Luis DeLauz, Jr., 8-0.
125-Eric Burn, West Allegheny, def. Charles Gary, Calumet City, 1:00.
130-Ken Gerdes, Orland Park, dec. Rob Kees, Jefferson Morgan, 3-0.
135-Mike Yancosky, Mt. Pleasant, dec. Mark Hibner, Palatine, 8-4.
140-Mike Morris, Jefferson Morgan, tied Sam Wait, DeKalb, 3-3.
145-Chris Watson, North Allegheny, maj. dec. Kipp Wahlgren, Princeton, 14-2.
152-Mike Johnson, West Allegheny, maj. dec. Darren Ferguson, Roselle, 8-0.
160-Eric Mosier, Jefferson Morgan, dec. Aaron Farcher, Mahomet, 8-2.
171-Greg Hopkins, Waynesburg, dec. Ian Blache, Murphys Boro, 2-1.
189-Lee Robinson, Way~iesburg, tied Jehad Hamdan, Lemont, 5-5.
275-Wayne Anderson, Woodland Hills, dec. Brian Rose, South Elgin, 6-2.

Classic XV-1989

USA 31, Pennsylvania 16
103-Frank Fronhofer, Salem, NY, dec. Chris Richard, North Schuylkill, 6-5.
112-Sam Hensen, St. Charles, MO, dec. Randy Reidler, North Schuylkill, 8-7.
119-Monte Trusty, Bismarck, ND, maj. dec. Mike Recker, Northampton, 11-3.
125-Michael Warnick, Meyersdale, dec. Dan Smith, Coventry, Rl, 9-8.
130-Mark Ferguson, Tulsa, OK, dec. Steve Krouse, Lock Haven, 12-6.
135-Steve Budman, Hughesville, dec. Chris Henderson, Lansing, Ml, 6-3.
140-James Rawls, Susquehanna, dec. Todd English, Onalaska, WI, 4-3.
145-Mark Cesari, North Schuylkill, dec. Chad Cassidy, Highlands, NJ, 12-7.
152-Travis Smith, Sarasota, FL, dec. Bryan Wenner, Benton, 8-6.
160-Gary Witherspoon, Marysville, WA, maj. dec. Blayne Diacont, Bethlehem Catholic, 14-5
171-Chris Kwortnik, North Penn, maj. dec. Darrien Gordon, Shawnee, OK, 9-0.
189-Adam Mariano, Port Jefferson, NY, sup. dec. Tom Storey, Coudersport, 20-6.
275-Shawn Hocker, Sarasota, FL, pinned Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle, 5:16.

New Jersey 27, WPIAL 20
103-Ryan Sella, Avella, tied Rob Passarella, Haddon Twp., 2-2.
112-Jeff Stepanic, Connellsville, dec. Ken Hershian, Paul VI, 5-4.
119-Rich Ginther, Penn-Trafford, dec. Roger Juntilla, Vorhees, 4-1
125-Ted Sibblies, Newton, dec. Mark Hutchin, Keystone Oaks. 3-2.
130-Mike Michalec, Hopewell, dec. John Barcella, Pittman, 6-3.
135-Eric Saunders, Overbrook, dec. Brad Abbott, Burgettstown. 8-2.
140-Chad Cassidy, Highlands, maj. dec. Tim Morgan, Trinity, 13-5.
145-Steve Giordano, S. Plainfield, dec. Kevin Harris, Keystone Oaks, 11-6.
152-Randy Eno, Ridge, pinned Shawn Moses, South Park, 2:55.
160-Charlie Moorer, Penns Grove, pinned Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny, 1:26.
171-Dave Arnold, Jeff erso n-Morgan, dec. Chris Tokarski, Roselle Park, 5-0.
189-Rob Holmberg, Mt. Pleasant, dec. Joe Apostol, S. Plainfield, 3-1.
275-Aaron Williams, Washington, dec. Elio Siragusa, David Brearly, 8-1.

Classic XIV-1988

Pennsylvania 27, USA 13  
98-Jason Buxton, Spearfish, SID, clec. Scott Kinclig, Central York, 9-2. 
105-David Warrick, Meyersdale, dec. Michael Peterson, Carrington, NO, 1-0. 
112-Nick Purier, Wentzville, MO, maj. dec. Brad Herb, Shikellamy, 111 -1. 
119-David Fehlman, Youngsville, pinned Dusty Fix, Wray, CO, 4:24. 
126-Doug Taylor, Bald Eagle, dec. Matt Casto, Salt Lake City, UT, 6-4. 
132-Chris ens, Idaho Falls, ID, dec. Jason Shea, Huntingdon, 7-5. 
138-John Dasta, Penn Hills, dec. Steve Hoffman, West Bend, WI, 6-0. 
145-Charlie Ray Miller, Marl, OK, dec. Troy Sunderland, Mt. Union, 8-7. 
155-Dave Hart, Juniata, dec. Aaron Schetter, Huber Hts., OH, 8-3. 
167-Dale Budd, Port Alleghany, dec. Ricky Gullett, Bradenton, FL, 5-0. 
185-Jerry Marks, Southern Columbia, dec. Brad Krouse, Irving, TX, 13-12. 
Hwt-Melvin Crosby, Erie Academy, dec. Chuck Weaver, Del City, OK, 5-2.

IA 28, WPIAL 15
98-Gary J. Clothier, W. Des Moines, pinned Todd Funk, Latrobe. 1:29. 
105-Doug Knotek, Council Bluffs, dec. John Saniga, Connellsville, 4-3.
112-Chad Zaputil, Centerville, dec. Dana Pinson, Canon-McMillan, 2-1. 
119-Dan Krutules, Keystone Oaks, tied Brad Bruhl, Fort Dodge, 9-9.
126-Mike Yuiska, Shaler, maj. dec. Tim Anderson, W. Des Moines, 15-5. 
132-Steve Hartle, Sioux City, dec. Jim Herriott, Canon-McMillan, 9-4.
138-Mark Hoenk, Bettenclorf, clec. Pat Reeves, Derry, 3-2. 
145-Rick Coltvet, Eagle Grove, dec. Dave Gump, Canon-McMillan, 4-2. 
155-Keith Linden, Sioux City, dec. Jeff Hamilton, West Greene, 8-3. 
167-Justin Watters, West Allegheny, tied Brian Benning, Ackley, 3-3. 
185-Matt White, N. Allegheny, maj. dec. Curt Engler, W. Des Moines, 9-0. 
Hwt-George Mehalic, Central Catholic, dec. Pat Kelly, Britt. 5-4.

Classic XIII-1987

Pennsylvania 21, USA 20
98-Dan Vidlak, Grants Pass, OR, maj. dec. Todd Fishburn, Bellefonte, 10-0. 
105-Corey Jones, Wichita, KS, maj. dec. Bob Supsic, Shikellamy, 9-1. 
112-Keith Nix, Tulsa, OK, dec. Tim Casey, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 13-7. 
119-Bob Truby, Trinity, dec. Jeff Prescott, Olean, NY, 2-0. 
126-Torn Miller, Elizabethtn, dec. Danny O'Brien, Chicago, IL, 11-5. 
132-Peter Horst, Schuylkill Valley, maj. dec. Charlie Dotson, Albuquerque, NM, 10-2. 
138-Ken Ramsey. Lancaster. OH. dec. John Gemberling, Shikellamy, 5-4. 
145-Todd Chesbro. Stillwater, OK, maj. dec. Scott Hovan, William Allen, 11-3. 
155-Scott Henry, Manheim Central, dec. John Harms, Baraboo, WI, 9-5. 
167-Travis Gittins, Hyrum, UT, tied Dave Zettlemoyer, Stroudsburg, 5-5. 
185-Rod Wright, Lakeview, dec. Kirk Marnmen, Urbana, IL, 2-1 
Hwt-Kurt Angle, Mt. Lebanon, dec. Joe Zito, DePew, NY, 5-4.

WPIAL 40, New England 8 
98-Mark Scripps, Burrell, dec. Jose Navarro, Enfield, CT, 4-0. 
105-Glenn Teeters, Peters Twp., tech. fall P. Higgins, Terryville, CT, 15-0. 
112-Kevin McCarthy, Chelmsford, MA, dec. Mike Heinl, Shaer, 5-2. 
119-Eric Dee, Greensburg-Salem, dec. C. Giardana, Billerica, MA, 15-14. 
126-Todd Lry, German Twp., clec. Alex Miller, Keene, NH, 6-2. 
132-Eric Nicolella, McGuffey, maj. dec. S. Blake, Essex Junction, VT, 14-3. 
138-Carl Yanek, W. Allegheny, dec. Scott Carlsten, Cranston, RI, 10-4. 
145-Mike Toplisek, Canon-McMillan, tied William Santiago, Otter Valley, VT, 3-3. 
155-Dave Miller, Penn Hills, maj. dec. Rocky Urso, Berlin, CT, 13-4. 
167-Eric Unger, Hopewell, pinned Orlando Rosa, Hartford, CT, 1:19. 
185-Troy Wilkes, Keene, NH, dec. Rich Burgdolt, McGuffey, 3-1. 
Hwt-Bill Kennedy, Carlynton, pinned Dave Carter, Winchester, MA, :54.

Classic XII-1986

Pennsylvania 25, USA 17 
98-Todd Williams, Clearfield, tied Mark Pustelnik, East Moline, IL, 9-9. 
105-Scott Bates, Oklahoma City, OK, dec. Ron Rothka, Canon-McMillan, 7-5. 
112-Mike Ferrari, Trinity, dec. Bret Maughn, Fargo, IND, 10-5. 
119-Joe Sloan. Rainier, OR, dec. Trevor Byers, Bermudian Springs, 8-7. 
126-Scott Collins, Clearfield, maj. dec. Duane Martin, Omaha, NB, 16-7. 
132-John Fidelibus, Salisbury, tied Jeff Dermlan, West Liberty, OH, 5-5. 
138-Duane Blankenship, Kane, maj. dec. David Re, Mobridge, SO, 14-5. 
145-Bill Kuhn, Conneaut Lake, dec. Mike Murdoch, Montrose, MI, 8-5. 
155-Dan Russell, Gresham, OR, maj. dec. Mark Banks, York Vo-Tech, 17-9. 
167-Mike McHenry, Meadville, maj. dec. Mike Lantz, Parkersburg, WV, 15-5. 
185-Doug Watson, Del City, OK, dec. Mike ens, Clearfield, 3-1.
Hwt-Steve Schannauer, Wilson, dec. Trent Barnes, Pinedale, CA, 11-5.

WPIAL 30, Virginia 22 
98-Dave Smith, Franklin, dec. Scott Shanholtz, Handley, 8-3. 
105-Herb Monroe, Hermitage, maj. dec. Mike Ober, Keystone Oaks, 14-4. 
112-Tim D'Amico, Gateway, maj. dec. Chris Moran, Kellam, 10-1. 
119-Dave Nelson, Beth Center, pinned Lloyd Nichols, Norview, 2:36. 
126-Bill Domasky, Mt. Pleasant, dec. Thierry Chaney, York, 11 -4. 
132-Casey Grahan, Pocuoson, pinned Tim Ellison, Hopewell, 0:22. 
138-John Samese, Mt. Pleasant, dec. Jeff Lewis, Cox, 4-0. 
145-Randy Jackson, Washington, tied Kurt Ritterpusch, Kempsville, 6-6. 
155-Charlie Parker, Cox, maj. dec. Bill Leis, Peters Tnship 14-4. 
167-Scott Mullen, Latrobe, pinned Scott Brn, Poquoson, 4:36. 
185-Joe Rozanc, Chaters-Houston, clec. Jeff Turnage, Tabb, 10-3. 
Hwt-John Matyiko, Kellam, pinned Mike Yorio, Jeannette, 2:36.

Classic XI- 1985

Pennsylvania 29, USA 13
98-Chris Hoffman, Sigourney, IA, dec. Ken Myers, Tyrone, 7-6. 
105-Jack Cuvo, Easton, maj. dec. Chris Gelvin, Dayton, OH, 17-7. 
112-Doug Wyland, North Allegheny, dec. Chris Bollin, Leavenworth, KS, 10-6. 
119--Tony Reed, Shilkellamy, dec. Mark Schwab, Osage, IA, 14-9. 
126-John Epperly, Fairfax, VA, dec. Paul Gemberling, Shikellanny, 9-3. 
132-Derrick Hall, Jeannette, pinned Jeff Strauss, Cleveland, OH, 3:37. 
138-Gino Capuano, Bethlehem Liberty, dec. Jeff Mustari, Marco Island, FL, 3-2. 
145-Scott Scheicher, Allentn-Allen, clec. Kip Kristoff, Bethalto, IL, 11-6. 
155-Eric Messner, North Bend, OR, dec. Kurt Bman, Waynesboro, 9-8. 
167-Chris Barnes, Claremore, OK, tied Dave Brn, Valley, 7-7. 
185-Chris Schojan, East Rochester, NY, tied Jeff Spinetti, Uniontn, 3-3. 
Hwt-Rob Benjamin, Canon-McMillan, dec. Jeff Ellis, Clarence Center, NY, 9-6.

IA 28, WPIAL 13 
98-Maft Darrah, W. Des Moines, dec. Dave Lry, German Twp., 8-5. 
105-Mark Burrell, W. Des Moines, maj. dec. Dan Strope, Burgettstn, 8-0. 
112-Terry Schnnuecker, Van Horne, dec. Don Stewart, Bethel Park, 14-12. 
119-John Moore, Marshalltn, sup. dec. Matt Rizzo, Mt. Lebanon, 17-4. 
126-Rich Dami, Canon-McMillan, dec. Kenny Lewton, W. Des Moines, 8-7. 
132-Darrell Urbanic, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Dave Vote, Gilmore City, 4-2. 
138-Scott Buckiso, Thomas Jefferson, dec. Steve Rogers, Ia City, 6-5. 
145-Dave McLaughlin, Sigourney, dec. Rick Shaffer, Derry, 7-2. 
155-E.C. Mulehaupt 111, W. Des Moines, dec. Dan Midea, Washington, 11-6. 
167-Chris Geneser, W. Des Moines, dec. Jim Walsh, Seneca Valley, 8-3. 
185-Jack Savage, Plum, tied Joe Malecelk, Osage, 2-2. 
Hwt-Jeff Mitchell, Norwin, tied Lee Schweer, Tripoli, 4-4.

Classic X-1984   

Pennsylvania 31, USA 15 
98-Jim Martin, Danville, pinned Jim Sanchez, Cheyenne, WY, 5:37. 
105-Mike Guthrie, Urbandale, A dec. Joe Yancosky, Mt. Pleasant, 6-5. 
112-Cory Baze. Oklahoma City, OK, dec. Doug Stanford, Meadville, 5-1. 
119-Matt Gerhard, Catasaqua, dec. Ken Chert, Huntington, WV, 4-3. 
126-Ed Curran, Neshaminy, dec. Maurice Hernandez, Henderson, NV, 10-8. 
132-Patsy Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, pinned David Olmstead, Sumner, WA, 0:49. 
138-Lenny Bernstein, Potomac, MID, dec. Joe Cesari, North Schuylkill, 2-0. 
145-Sean Finkbeiner, Northampton, maj. dec. Tim Krieger, Mason City, IA, 14-5. 
155-Rob Koll, State College, dec. Jeff Cardwell, Fall Creek, OR, 6-3. 
167-Mark Sidorick, Phillipsburg-Osceola, dec. David Lee, Carmichael, CA, 9-4.
185-Charlie Sherertz, Columbus. NB, pinned Dave Parrish, Susquenita, 1 :39. 
Hwt-Carlton Haselrig, Johnstn, dec. Shawn Johnson, Longmont, CO, 11-7.

WPIAL 24, Ohio 24 
98-Mike DiNardo, Upper St. Clair, dec. Dan Erbacher, Valley Forge. 7-2. 
105-Rich McClain, Canon-McMillan, sup. dec. Jim Wakefield, Canfield, 21-2. 
112-Dave Ran, Madison, pinned Marc Bartolomucci, Beth Center, 1:37. 
119-Dan Willaman, Hover, maj. dec. Chris Perri, Mt. Lebanon, 20-12. 
126-Chris Mary, Chartiers-Houston, maj. dec. Steve Hawley, St. Josephs. 13-3. 
132-Tom Haught, Trinity, dec. Brad Gintert, Hland, 6-4. 
138-Terry Kennedy, St. Edwards, maj. dec. Alex Mutkus, Hopewell, 16-5 
145-Dean Simonelli, Avella, dec. Jim Keeler, St. Edwards, 3-2. 
155-Pete Mitchell, St. Edward's, dec. Mike Tongel, North Hills, 5-4. 
167-John Heffernan, St. Edward's, maj. dec. Mike Blair, Keystone Oaks, 15-7. 
185-John Moore, Bedford-Chanel, dec. Ken Hackman, Derry, 8-5. 
Hwt-Mark Blackstone, Connellsville, pinned Dennis Loushin, Richmond Hts.. 5:12.

Classic IX-1983 

Pennsylvania 27, USA 16 
98-Dan Buzza, Moon, tied Mark Adkins, Richmond Heights, OH, 6-6. 
105-Joey Van Dinter, Wisconsin Dells, WI, pinned Brian Irwin, Curwensville, 2:45. 
112-Phil Mary, Chartiers-Houston, maj. dec. Hans Houser, Willingboro, NJ, 11-1. 
119-Scott Pifer, State College, maj. dec. Steve Knight, Clinton, A, 14-5. 
126-Mark Noll, Dallastn, dec. Tim Balzeski, Comstock Park, MI, 11-9. 
132-Craig Dellorso, Canon-McMillan, dec. Jeff Jordan, St. Paris, OH, 5-4. 
138-Shaun Smith, Dover, tied William Taylor, Portland, OR, 5-5.
145-Solomon Carr, Erie Tech, dec. Keith Walton, Midwest City, OK, 8-3. 
155-Jon Cardi, Ballston Spa, NY, dec. Jim Kwortnik, North Penn, 3-1. 
167-Craig Costello, Erie Tech, dec. Chuck Kearney, Portland, OR, 12-6. 
185-Mike Davies. Chardon. OH, dec. Chris Leon, North Allegheny, 6-1. 
Hwt-Mike Kirkling. Hempfield, dec. Rod Severn, Montrose, MI, 9-5.

WPIAL 43, Oklahoma 7
98-Kevin Moorhead, Kiski Area, dec. Ron Stoughton, Poteau, 5-0.
105-Hal Bolin, Shaler, dec. Rick Harl, Skiatook, 5-3. 
112-Randy Agnew, Washington, pinned Mark Lehanbaur, Moore 4:10. 
119-Brian Bentley, Ponca City, dec. Buddy Blaha, Valley, 8-7. 
126-John Throckmorton, Waynesburg, won by def. over Tim Stingley, Lawton. 
132-Gregg Ferrero, Elizabeth-Forward, dec. Richard Davis, Tahlequah, 12-5. 
138-Mike Cappozoli, Mt. Lebanon, tied Gary Patterson, Mustang 4-4. 
145-Ken Haselrig, Penn Hills, tied Marcus Benjamin, Lawton, 3-3. 
155-Steve Risnear, Hampton, dec. Bob Woodcock, Enid, 9-3. 
167-Steve Peperak, Connellsville, dec. Craig Good, Ardmore, 3-2. 
185-Kevin Durkin, Waynesburg, pinned Clint Colson, Moore, 1:54. 
Hwt-Kevin Holley, Trinity, pinned James Welch, Del City, 2:26.

Classic VIII -1982

USA 24, Pennsylvania 19 
98-Frank Bing. H.S. Truman, dec. Phil Ogan, Keng, WA, 6-0. 
105-Bill Perri. Mt. Lebanon, maj. dec. Dan Werner, Perham, MN, 14-3. 
112-Mark Sodano, Central Bucks East, dec. Mark Clayton, Scott City, MO, 7-4. 
119-Kyle Nellis. Shaler, pinned Al Palacio, Long Beach, NY, 4:42. 
126-Jim Jordan. St. Paris, OH, dec. Todd Nighman, Erie Prep., 9-8. 
132-Greg Randall, Mt. Vernon, A, dec. Rich Barron, Seneca Valley, 13-10. 
138-Mike Rudolph, Wilson, dec. Steve Randall, Mt. Vernon, A, 10-9. 
145-Jim Heffernan, St. Edwards, OH, dec. Nathan Carter, Shikellanny, 7-6. 
155-Greg Elinsky, St. Edwards, OH, maj. dec. Chuck Murray, Methacton, 17-7. 
167-John Laviolefte, Midwest City, OK, dec. Mike Gardner, Lancaster, 12-8. 
185-Brian McCracken, Bettendorf, A sup. dec. James Trusky, Mahanoy, 21-3. 
Hwt-Larry Eide, Carrolltn, MO, dec. Todd Moules, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 9-5.

WPIAL 33, PA Northwest-Central 12
98-Earl Snyder, Phillipsburg-Osceola, dec. Rich Kubistek, Derry, 9-2. 
105-David Crisanti, Churchill, dec. Paul Davis, Chestnut Ridge, 2-0. 
112-Jim Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Jack Hejazi, Greenville, 4-1. 
119-Scott Heim, Richland, dec. Greg Leehan, General McLane, 7-5. 
126-Gary Bolin, Shaler, maj. dec. Roy Johnson, Bald Eagle, 13-3. 
132-Todd Eddy, Waynesburg, dec. Todd Allman, Everett, 7-4. 
138-Lonnie Barnes, Washington, sup. dec. Eric Wertz, Altoona, 26-4. 
145-Todd Logsdon, Titusville, dec. Rich Huclock, Derry, 7-5 
155-Joe Bond, North Allegheny, dec. Chris DeRose, Titusville, 13-6. 
167-Troy Jaggi, Corry, pinned Paul Poulos, Ambridge, 5:06. 
185-Rich Bonoccorsi, Keystone Oaks, dec. Lester Horton, Bald Eagle, 12-5. 
Hwt-Bob Riley, North Allegheny, pinned Kevin Brandt, Reynolds, 3:39.

Classic VII-1981

Pennsylvania 22, USA 19
98-Darryl Cuffee, Chesapeake, VA, dec. Marty Walsh, Northern 7-2. 
105-John Worley. Red Land, dec. Gilbert Sanchez, Cheyenne, WY, 10-3. 
112-Bob DeProspero, Fairfax, VA, dec. John Aumiller, Cedar Cliff, 5-4. 
119-Randy Ascani, Easton, maj. dec. Gary Silva, Montrose, Ml, 16-7. 
126-George Patterson, Evanston, IL, dec. Tom Wilt, Washington, 5-3.
132-Joe Gibbons, Ames, IA, dec. Gary Kaschak, Hazleton, 8-7. 
138-Ken Nellis, maj. dec. Leo Bailey, Bixby, OK, 11-2. 
145-Doug Haines, Waynesburg, dec. Paul Bartolone, Cleveland, OH, 9-5.
155-John Johnson, Midwest City, OK, sup. dec. Matt Haak, Cumberland Valley, 21-6 
167-Todd Northup, Waverly, NY, tied Eric Brugal, State College, 7-7.
185-Bernie Brn, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Nick Gouletas, Highland Park, IL, 3-1. 
Hwt-Dennis Atiyeh, Allentn Dieruff, dec. Andy Schwab, Elmira, NY, 18-17.

PA District 11 22, WPIAL 19
98-Scott Mosley, Hazleton, dec. Dave Buzza, Moon, 12-9. 
105-O.J. Wandrisco, Canevin, maj. dec. Matt Billy, Northampton, 12-1. 
112-Tony Morello, Easton, dec. Tom Skovira, Southmoreland, 5-4. 
119-Vince Stravino, Beth. Catholic, maj. dec. Bart Morr, North Allegheny, 17-6.
126-Pete Stoelzl, Easton, dec. Jim Black, Avella, 11-5. 
132-Tom Siar, Shaler, dec. Andy Causa, Easton, 5-4. 
138-Barry Rutt, Easton, dec. Geoff Alexander, Plum, 5-3. 
145-Jim Battista, Pocono Mountain, dec. Jeff Patrick, Thomas Jefferson. 8-6. 
155-Jim Dicker, Easton, dec. Mark Stivala, Elizabeth-Forward, 4-2. 
167-Mark Kissell, Hempfield, dec. Cos Ritrievi, Bethlehem Catholic, 4-0. 
185-Frank Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Chip Easterday, Easton, 11 -5. 
Hwt-Kevin Tuite, Hampton, pinned Joel Hamscher, Emmaus, 1:43.

Classic VI 1980

USA 26, Pennsylvania 21
98-John Cuvo. Easton, maj. dec. Ramon Molina, Glendale, AZ, 19-8. 
105-James Bresnak, Bethlehem Liberty, dec. David Washinton, Omaha, NB, 5-3.
112-Kevin Darkus, Erie Prep. dec. Don Haddad, Denver, CO, 10-4. 
119-Jay Patterson, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, dec. Barry Davis, Cedar Rapids, IA, 9-8. 
126-Greg Peery, Annapolis, MD, dec. Joe Throckmorton, Waynesburg, 8-5. 
132-Glen Goodman, Tampa, FL, maj. dec. Jon Moser, Methacton, 12-4. 
138-Kenny Monday, Tulsa, OK, maj. dec. Mike Bell, Grove City, 15-5. 
145-Dan Oliverio. Trinity, tied Lou Ciapparelli, Baltimore, MID, 3-3. 
155-John Davis. Norfolk, VA, maj. dec. Terry Williams, Bald Eagle Nittany, 18-8. 
167-Dennis Limmex, Spring Green, WI, pinned R.J. Costello, Erie Tech, 3:40. 
185-Ty Hall, Montgomery, pinned Greg Perrotta, Johnston, RI, 4:14.
Hwt-Steve Wilbur, Indianola, A dec. Jeff Green Pottstn, 11 -4.

New York 27, WPIAL 14
98-Jeff Leaf, Mt. Pleasant, dec. Rich Bury, Calhoun, NY, 3-1.
105-Carl DeStefanis, Locust Valley, NY, maj. dec. Scott Palmer, Peters Twp, 14-3. 
112-Joe Rabin, Elmont, NY, dec. Stan Roman, Trinity, 5-2.
119-Tom Moore, Seneca Valley, dec, Anthony Arena, Mepha, NY, 4-2. 
126-John lanuzzi, Brentwood-Sonderling, NY, dec. Don Parsley, Greensburg Salem, 6-5. 
132-Mike DiGarabedian, Baldwin, NY, maj. dec. Dave Stark, North Allegheny, 18-8. 
138-Jeff Hnath, Mt. Lebanon, dec. Steve Jackson, Baldwin, NY, 9-2. 
145-Bill Gafney, Huntington, NY, tied Jeff Jelic, Mt. Lebanon, 7-7. 
167-Mike Falcon, Sachen, NY, maj. dec. Matt Skittle, Canon-McMillan, 12-3 
185-Greg Hensh, Laurel Highlands, dec. Kevin Morris, Ward-Melville, NY, 2-1. 
Hwt-Ron Heller, Farmingdale, NY, maj. dec. Sam Pilato, Mt. Pleasant, 9-0.

Classic V-1979

Pennsylvania 30, USA 18
98-Steve Werner, Perham, MIN, dec. Dave Stewart, Waynesburg, 6-5 
105-John Brennan, Wyoming Valley West, maj. dec. Randy Pryor, Weirton, WV, 10-2. 
112-Mark Zimmer, Galena, OH, dec. Kraig Nellis, Shaler, 12-7. 
119--Shelby Stone, Oklahoma City, OK, dec. Scott Lynch, Mifflinburg, 7-2. 
126-Jeff Kerber, Emmetsburg, IA, dec. Tom Sams, Trinity, 8-6. 
132-Bob Siar, Shaler, dec. Chazz Richards, Putnam City, OK, 13-12. 
138-Tom Bold, Bethlehem Catholic, pinned Fritz Campbell, Havre, MT, 3:36. 
145-Nate Carr, Erie Tech, pinned Wade Baker, Milwaukie, OR, 3:46. 
1 55-Abob Harr, Central Dauphin, dec. Alan Lauchner, Vinita, OK, 12-5. 
167-John Reich, Neshaminy Maple Point, pinned John Zito, East Rochester, NY, 5:30. 
185-Jeff Wilson, Mercer Island, WA, tied Kevin Klasic, Reynolds 6-6. 
Hwt-Joe Guinn, Rohnert Park, CA, maj. dec. Tony Elhajj, Steelton Highspire, 14-4.

WPIAL 28, Oklahoma 24
98-Bill Johnson, Derry, dec. Mel Profitt, Tulsa Hale, 5-2, 
105-Pete Schepis, Carlynton, pinned Ronnie Glenn, Putnam City West, 4:58. 
112-Mike Clevenger, Tulsa Hale, pinned Rich Bongiorni, Burgettstn, 3-59. 
119-Todd Osborn, Ponca City, maj. dec. Jay Domenic, Latrobe, 13-5. 
126-Chazz Richards, Putnam City, sup. dec. Jeff Perri, Mt. Lebanon, 19-2. 
132-Mark Allen, Mustang, pinned Dennis Fix, Norwin, 4:49. 
138-Eddie Helker, Tulsa Central, dec. Ted Guess, McGuffey, 6-1. 
145-Tom Klingensmith, Penn-Trafford, dec. David Massey, Heritage Hall, 9-8. 
155-Brian Kesneck, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Donnie Stewart, Duncan, 9-6. 
167-Kurt Hertz, North Allegheny, maj. dec. Matt Evans, Midwest City, 8-0. 
185-Dan Kessler, Latrobe, dec. Scott Angelo, Carl Albert, 1 -0. 
Hwt-Todd Campbell, Valley, pinned Kevin Rhodes, Sperry, 2:38.

Classic IV-1978 

Pennsylvania 26, USA 26 
98-Jeff Scibetta, Erie Prep, dec. Roger DeSart, Waterloo, IA, 8-7. 
105-Mike Litzelman, Warrior Run, pinned Hugh Bates, Lansing, MI, 1:16. 
112-Mark Dugan, Moshannon Valley, dec. Chris Whalen, Granite City, IL, 27-10. 
119-Robert Bury, Merrick, NY, dec. Dean Smith, Erie Tech, 14-8. 
126-Bill Marino, Upper Dublin, pinned Jerry Kelly, Chicago Ridge, IL, 5:40. 
132-Tracy Kramer, Tulsa, OK, tied Jeff Gordon, Avella, 4-4. 
138-Andre Metzger, Cedar Springs, MI, dec. Frank Castrignano, Wilkes-Barre Meyers. 12-5. 
145-Roger Frizzell, Midwest City, OK, dec. Ken Parsley, Gbg.-Salem, 13-5. 
155-Chris Leichtweis, Olean, NY, dec. Phil Peckick, Mt. Lebanon, 4-1. 
167-Charles Wysocki. Wilkes-Barre Meyers, dec. Scott Luschen, Overland Park, KS, 13-4. 
185-Joe Dahlhausen, Newbury, OH, pinned Tom Morrell, Immac. Concept. 4:33. 
Hwt-Steve Williams. Lakewood. CO, dec. Mike Euker, East Pennsboro, 13-1.

WPIAL 42, West Virginia 12
98-Pat Sole, Parkersburg South, WV, dec. Steve Ansani, Valley, 8-3. 
105-Kevin Brn, McGuffey, pinned Steve Brooks, Parkersburg, 1:30. 
112-Terry Weigle, Weir High, dec. Dave Chomanics, Norwin, 1-0. 
119-Lloyd Johnston, Bethlehem Center, dec. Troy ens, Parkersburg. 6-4. 
126-Todd Camel, Mt. Lebanon, pinned Mark Hayes, E. Fairmont, WV. 3:16. 
132-Gary Sandala, Plum, pinned Gig Domick, Parkersburg South, 2:35. 
138-Mark DeAugustino, North Allegheny, dec. Dan Underwood, Parkersburg South, 9-2. 
145-Ray Pernell, Weir, dec. Benly Dudeck, Kittanning, 5-2. 
155-Wes Payne, Big Creek, WV, dec. Barrry Bryner, Connellsville, 11-10. 
167-John Chendy, Ligonier Valley, pinned Dan Studenic, Parkersburg, 4:18. 
185-Wayne Bloom, Seneca Valley, pinned Tom Maston, Parkersburg, 2:32. 
Hwt-Jim Covert, Freedom pinned Sean O'Brien, Wheeling Park, :44.

Classic III -1977 

Pennsylvania 29, USA 26 
98-Bob Weaver, Easton. pinned Mike Weldenbush, Toms River, NJ, :50.
105-Jan Clark. Northern Bedford, pinned Dave Fischer, Beachwood, 0H, 4:34.
112-Tom Husted, Montvale, NJ, dec. Glenn Maxwell, Hickory, 16-4
119-Randy Lewis, Rapid City, SO, dec. Tom Diamond, Washington, 18-4.
126-C.D. Mock, Council Rock, dec. Mark lacovelli, Ithaca, NY, 13-8.
132-Kyle Grunwald, Arcade, NY, dec. Ken Evans, Trinity, 5-4.
138-Phill Anglim, Worthington, OH, dec. Randy Brasco, Jeannette, 9-5.
145-John Hefner, Randallstn, MD, dec. Bill Williams, Bethlehem Freedom, 13-7.
155-Dave Schultz, Palo Alto, CA, pinned Mark Barrett, Moon, 4:39.
167-Charles Heller, Milton, tied Jeff Steubing, McMinnville, OR, 5-5.
185-Jerry Rodriquez, Saucon Valley, pinned Dave Fitzgerald, Davenport, IA, 3:09.
Hwt-George Atiyeh. Allentn Dieruff, pinned Dave Steffen, Flat Rick, Ml, 3:09.

WPIAL: North 25, South 20
98-Faron Stanford, Hempfield (N), dec. Dirk DePaoli, Chartiers-Houston, 7-4.
105-Curt Ellis, Washington (S), dec. Bill Shepherd, Greensburg Salem, 7-4.
112-Larry Moore, Washington (S), pinned Jim Sechler, Mt. Lebanon, 5:50.
119-Brian Buggey, Kittanning (N), sup. dec. Mike McClure, Waynesburg, 15-3.
126-Jim Steinmetz, North Allegheny (N), dec. John Alexis, McGuffey, 6-4.
132-Ron Krautz, Jeannette (S), dec. Greg Morris, West Mifflin North, 3-2.
138-Ted Cawoski, Greensburg Catholic (N), tied Mark Batista, Canon-McMillan, 3-3.
145-Jeff Luchok, Mt. Lebanon (N), dec. Mike Meighan, Waynesburg, 6-2
155-John Hentosz, Chartiers Valley (N), dec. John Petika, Canon-McMillan, 6-4
167-Joe Zombek, Fort Cherry (S), dec. Jay Best, Mt. Lebanon, 6-9.
185-Dale Christopher, Trinity (S), dec. Jess Caravaggio, Greensburg Catholic, 5-3.
Hwt-Jim Gump, Derry (N), pinned Mark Mitchell, Connellsville, 5:25.

Classic II 1976

Pennsylvania 36, USA 17 
98-Henry Calle, Easton, dec. Mike Farina, Elmhust, IL 5-2.
105-Jim Zenz, Saucon Valley, dec. Kurt Beinlich, Ishpemino, MI, 8-0. 
112-Roger Jore, Ronan, MT, dec. Jeff Fahr, Phillipsburg, 9-5.
119-Tim Balney, Phillipsburg, dec. Ed Johnson, Chelmsford, MA, 16-4.
126-Dennis Merriam, Hatboro-Horsham, pinned Alvaro Finn, Benson, AZ, 3:23.
132-Christ Cooley, Erie Tech, dec. LeRoy Smith, Del CIty, OK, 9-8.
138-Scott Trizzino, Joliet, IL, dec. Jeff Bel, Upper Merion, 12-5.
145-Rick Rodriquez, Saucon Valley, pinned King Mueller, Bolling Brook, IL, 4:58.
155-Brian Staturn, Bethlehem Liberty, dec. Gary Mendel, Louisville, KY, 16-12.
167-Mike Brn, Bethlehem Catholic, pinned Charley Koz, Lakewood, OH, 5:26.
185-Dave Severn, Montrose, MI, pinned Norman Walker, Greenville, 4:44.
Hwt-Jim Cutchall, Bremerton, WA, dec. Jack Campbell, Big Spring, 11-3.

Ohio 24, WPIAL 21
98-Joe Galli, Valley, pinned Tony Munoz, Fremont, OH, 3:04.
105-Bill Hawley, Norwin, won by default over Mark Essi, Lakewood, OH.
112-Tim Brinton, Kenston, OH, dec. Pat Teagarden, Waynesburg, 6-2.
119-Don Chinn, Grove City, OH, dec. Ken Newcomer, Southmoreland, 12-6.
126-Ralph Dicamillo, Cleveland Benedictine, dec. John Mousetis, 4-2.
132-Rick Stone, Beechwood, OH, dec. Doug Henderson, Washington, 15-2.
138-Mel Gray, Washington, dec. Jim Athens, 6-5.
145-Bob Semple, Canon-McMillan, dec. Andy Jackson, Plainsville-Harvey, 7-6.
155-Dave Coy, Orange, OH, dec. Doug Herbert, North Allegheny, 6-2.
167-G.Klik, Maple Hgts., Benedictine, dec. Dale Klingensmith, Penn-Trafford, 9-8.
185-Ed Benzio, Connellsville, dec. Rod Barndollar, Newark, OH, 5-2.
Hwt-Tim Payne, North Olmstead, OH, dec. John Cerminara, Keystone Oaks, 15-3.

Classic I 1975

USA 30, Pennsylvania 13
98-Steve LaScala, Maple Heights, OH, dec. Mark Richard, State College, PA, 7-3
105-George Kacavas. Lell, MA, dec. Butch Marino, Canon McMillan, 3-2
112-Dan Perri. Mt. Lebanon, dec. Chuck Davis, Euclid, OH, 7-1
119-Shawn Griffith, Mt. Lebanon. dec. Lou Chapman, Neptune, NJ, 3-1
126-Steve Maurey, Altoona, dec. Brian Evans, Norman, OK,10-3.
132-Chris Conkwright, Virginia Beach, VA, dec. Mike Gill, Clearfield, 5-2.
138-Frank DeAngelis, Spencerport, NY, dec. John Eichenlaub, Lock Haven, 3-6.
145-M.Reimnitz, ND, won by default over R. McIntyre, Bethlehem-Freedom (leg inj.).
155-Mark Churella, Farmington, Ml, dec. Bill Amelio, Chartiers Valley, 14-7
167-Keith Stearns, Arcadia, NY, dec. Jan Hockenbrock, East Juniata, 8-4
185-Bill Bertrand, Burgettstn, dec. Shawn Whitcomb, Grand Rapids, MI, 141
Hwt-Don Meyer, Madison, WI, pinned Bob Bickelman, Lebanon, 1:25, first period

WPIAL 34, Maryland 9
98 (exhibition)-Gary Milligan, Washington, dec. Larry Moorhead, Kiski Area, 13-2
105-Mike Geary, High Point,  dec. Mike Priola, Jeannette, 4-3.
112-Bill DePaoli, Chartiers-Houston, dec. Don Duff, Paint Branch,  14-1
119-Mark Popiolkski, Chartiers Houston, dec. Dennis Phelan. Oxon Hill,  3-0
126-Bill Zollner, Norwin, dec. Hal Saylor, Peary,  13-9
132-Dan Hartung, Jeannette, dec. Charlie Metz, Bel Air, 9-6.
138-M. Pazyniak, Peters Twp, pinned C. Simpson Gaithersburg,:53, first period
145-Jim Gordon, Avella, dec. Alex Poulos, Dulaney, 1-0
155-Jeff Culp, Jefferson-Morgan, dec. Perry Lichtinger, Laurel, 2-0
167-Kelly Korth, North Allegheny, dec. Tom Buric, Laurel, 6-3
185-Lloyd McCleave, Kenwood,  dec. Dave Casale, Greensburg Catholic, 11-8
185-Dave Grau, Shaler, pinned Jack Cropper, Laurel,  :51, second period
Hwt-Paul Glamp, North Harford,  dec. Kevin Telep, Canon-McMillan, 3-1