NCAA Champions Who Wrestled in the Classic

Year/Name Classic  Wt. College Hometown
2014        
Tony Ramos XXXV 133 Iowa Glenbard North IL
Logan Stieber XXXV 141 Ohio State Monroeville OH
Jason Tsirtsis XXXVlII 149 Northwestern Crown Point IN
Alex Dieringer XXXVlI 157 Oklahoma State Port Washington WI
David Taylor XXXV 165 Penn State St. Paris Graham OH
Chris Perry XXXV  174 Oklahoma State Stillwater Oklahoma
2013        
Logan Stieber XXXV 133 Ohio State Monroeville OH
Jordan Oliver XXXIV 149 Oklahoma State Easton PA
Chris Perry XXXV  177 Oklahoma State Stillwater Oklahoma
Quentin Wright XXXV  197 Penn State Bald Eagle PA
2012        
Logan Stieber XXXV 133 Ohio State Monroeville OH
Kellen Russell XXXIII 141 Michigan High Bridge, NJ
David Taylor XXXV 165 Penn State St. Paris Graham OH
2011        
Jordan Oliver XXXIV 133 Oklahoma State Easton PA
Kellen Russell XXXIII 141 Michigan High Bridge, NJ
Quentin Wright XXXIV 184 Penn State Bald Eagle PA
2010        
J.P. O'Connor XXXII 157 Harvard Oxford Academy NY
Brent Metcalf XXXI 149 Iowa Davison, MI
2009        
Troy Nickerson XXXI 125 Cornell Chenango Forks, NY
Joe Kemmerer XXX 133 Kutztown (II) Crestwood PA
Darrion Caldwell XXXII 165 North Carolina State Rahway NJ
Jarrod King XXX 149 Edinboro Connellsville PA
Josh Shields XXXII 165 Mercyhurst (II) Burrell PA
Steve Luke XXX 171 Michigan Perry OH
Jake Herbert XXIX 184 Northwestern Wexford PA
2008        
Coleman Scott XXX 133 Oklahoma State Waynesburg PA
Brent Metcalf XXXI 149 Iowa Davison, MI
Mark Perry XXIX 165 Iowa Blair NJ
Albert Miles XXIX 171 Pitt-Johnstown (II) Canonsburg PA
2007        
Joe Kemmerer XXX 141 Kutztown (II)  Crestwood PA
Marcus LeVesseur XXII 157 Augsburg (III) Minneapolis MN
Trent Paulson XXVIII 157 Iowa State Lewis Central IA
Mark Perry XXIX 165 Iowa Blair NJ
Jake Herbert XXIX 184 Northwestern Wexford PA
2006        
Dustin Schlatter XXXI 149 Minnesota Massillon, OH 
Johny Hendricks XXVIII 165 Oklahoma St Edmond, OK
Shane Webster XXVII 184  Oregon Crater, OR
Jacob Rosholt XXVII 197 Oklahoma St Sandpoint, ID
2005        
Teyon Ware XXVIII 141 Oklahoma  Edmond OK
Zack Esposito XXVIII 149 Oklahoma State Three Bridges, N.J
Johny Hendricks XXVIII 165 Oklahoma State Edmond, OK
Greg Jones XXVI 184 West Virginia Greensburg,  PA
Jake Rosholt XXVII 197 Oklahoma State Choctaw OK
Steve Mocco XXVII 285 Oklahoma State North Bergen, NJ
Marcus LeVesseur XXII 157 Augsburg (III) Minneapolis MN
2004        
Jason Powell XXV 125 Nebraska Choctaw OK
Troy Letters XXVII 165 Lehigh Shaler PA 
Greg Jones XXVI 174 West Virginia Greensburg,  PA
Marcus LeVesseur XXII 157 Augsburg (III) Minneapolis MN
2003        
Teyon Ware XXVIII 141 Oklahoma  Edmond OK
Alex Tirapella XXVII 157 Illinois Clovis CA
Robbie Waller XXIV 160 Oklahoma Mt Pleasant PA
Jake Rosholt XXVII 197 Oklahoma State Choctaw OK
Steve Mocco XXVII 285 Iowa North Bergen, NJ
Marcus LeVesseur XXII 157 Augsburg (III) Minneapolis MN
2002        
Jared Lawrence XXIV 149 Minnesota Sandpoint, ID
Luke Becker XXIV 157 Minnesota Cambridge, MN
Joe Heskett XXIII 165 Iowa State Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Greg Jones XXVI 174 West Virginia Greensburg,  PA
Cael Sanderson XXIII 197 Iowa State Huber City, UT
2001        
Eric Juergens XXII 133 Iowa Maquoketa, IA
Michael Lightner XXII 141 Oklahoma Marlow, OK
T.J. Williams XXII 157 Iowa Harvey, IL
Josh Koshcheck XXIII 174 Edinboro Waynesburg PA
Cael Sanderson XXIII 184 Iowa State Heber City, UT
Doug Joseph XIX 197 Gannon (II) Vandergrift, PA
2000        
Jeremy Hunter  XXII 125 Penn State Claysville, PA
Eric Juergens XXII 133 Iowa Maquoketa, IA
Cael Sanderson XXIII 184 Iowa State Heber City, UT
Brad Vering XXII 197 Nebraska Howells, NE
1999        
Chris Currier XX 141 Southern Colorado (II) Colstrip, MT
T.J. Williams XXII 145 Iowa Harvey, IL
Troy Barbush XX 165 Pitt Johnstown (II) Manheim PA
Cael Sanderson XXIII 171 Iowa State Heber City, UT
1998        
Teague Moore XXI 118 Oklahoma State Pittsburgh, PA
Jeff McGinness XIX 142 Iowa Iowa City, IA
Joe Williams XIX 167 Iowa Harvey, IL
Ryan Resel XIX 275 South Dakota State (II) St. Lawrence, SD
1997        
Cary Kolat XVIII 142 Lock Haven Jefferson, PA
Joe Williams XIX 158 Iowa Harvey, IL
Ryan Resel XIX 275 South Dakota State (II) St. Lawrence, SD
1996        
Sheldon Thomas XVIII 118 Clarion Wilmington, DE
Lee Schickel XVII 126 Pitt-Johnstown (II) Trafford PA
Cary Kolat XVIII 134 Lock Haven Jefferson, PA
Jeff Walter XVII 189 Wisconsin Shikellamy, PA
Bill Zadick XVII 142 Iowa Great Falls, MT
Steve Bono XVIII 150 Iowa State Ponte Vedre, FL
Joe Williams XIX 158 Iowa Harvey, IL
1995        
Brian Kapusta  XVI 118 North Dakota State (II) Greensburg, PA
Jeff McGinniss XIX 126 Iowa Iowa City, ]A
T.J. Jaworsky XVI 135 North Carolina Edmond, OK
John Hughes XVI 1 142 Penn State Benton, PA
Tolly Thompson XVII 275 Nebraska Janesville, IA
1994        
Brian Kapusta  XVI 118 North Dakota State (II) Greensburg, PA
T.J. Jaworsky XVI 135 North Carolina Edmond, OK
Sam Henson XV 112 Clemson St. Charles, MO
1993        
Brian Kapusta  XVI 118 North Dakota State (II) Greensburg, PA
Sam Henson XV 112 Clemson St. Charles, MO
Charlie Ray Miller XIV 167 Arizona State Marlowe, OK
T.J. Jaworsky XVI 135 North Carolina Edmond, OK
1992        
Jeff Prescott XIII 118 Penn State Olean, NY
Kurt Angle XIII 275 Clarion Mt. Lebanon, PA
1991        
Jeff Prescott XIII 118 Penn State Olean, NY
Scott Collins XII 142 West Virginia Clearfield, PA
1990        
Chris Barnes X1 177 Oklahoma State Claremore, OK
Kurt Angle X111 275 Clarion Mt. Lebanon, PA
1989        
Jack Cuvo XI 118 E. Stroudsburg Easton, PA
Tim Kreiger x 150 Iowa State Mason City, IA
David Lee X 167 Wisconsin Carmichael, CA
Chris Barnes XI 177 Oklahoma State Claremore, OK
Ken Hackman X 190 California PA (II) Derry PA
Carlton Haselrig X Hwt Pitt-Johnstown Johnstown, PA
1988        
Jack Cuvo XI 118 E. Stroudsburg Easton, PA
Jim Martin X 126 Penn State Danville, PA
Rob Koll X 158 North Carolina State College, PA
Ken Hackman X 190 California PA (II) Derry PA
Carlton Haselrig X Hwt Pitt-Johnstown Johnstown, PA
1987        
Tim Kreiger X 150 Iowa State Mason City, IA
Carlton Haselrig X Hwt Pitt-Johnstown Johnstown, PA
1986        
Jim Jordan VIII 134 Wisconsin St. Paris, OH
Jim Heffernan VIII 150 Iowa Cleveland, OH
1985        
Barry Davis VI 126 Iowa Cedar Rapids, IA
Jim Jordan VIII 134 Wisconsin St. Paris, OH
Joe Gibbons VII 142 Iowa State Ames, IA
Chris Edmond XI 167 Tennessee Freeport, NY
1984        
Carl DeStefanis VI 118 Penn State Locust Valley, NY
Kevin Darkus VI 126 Iowa State Erie, PA
Scott Lynch V 134 Penn State Mifflinburg, PA
Kenny Monday VI 150 Oklahoma State Tulsa, OK
1983        
Barry Davis VI 126 Iowa Cedar Rapids, IA
Nate Carr V 150 Iowa State Erie, PA
1982        
Barry Davis VI 118 Iowa Cedar Rapids, IA
C.D. Mock III 134 North Carolina Newtown, PA
Andre Metzger IV 142 Oklahoma Cedar Springs, MI
Nate Carr V 150 Iowa State Erie, PA
Dave Schultz III 167 Oklahoma Palo Alto, CA
1981        
Andre Metzger IV 142 Oklahoma Cedar Springs, MI
Nate Carr V 150 Iowa State Erie, PA
1980        
Randy Lewis III 134 Iowa Rapid City, SO
Lee Roy Smith II 142 Oklahoma State Del City, OK
1979        
Randy Lewis III 126 Iowa Rapid City, SO
Mark Churella I 167 Michigan Farmington, MI
1978        
Mark Churella I 150 Michigan Farmington, MI
Keith Stearns I 167 Oklahoma Arcadia, NY
1977        
Mark Churella I 150 Michigan Farmington, MI